Action Item Follow-ups: Difference between revisions
From IEEE Milestones Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|12/2019 (recurs annually) | |12/2019 (recurs annually) | ||
|Make a personal contribution to one or more funds held by an IEEE Foundation to benefit the IEEE History Center | |Make a personal contribution to one or more funds held by an IEEE Foundation to benefit the IEEE History Center | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03-2019-05 | |03-2019-05 | ||
|Mazierska/Awards Subcommittee/Reviewers | |Mazierska/Awards Subcommittee/Reviewers | ||
| | |DONE | ||
|Determine 2019 Middleton Prize winner | |Determine 2019 Middleton Prize winner | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 47: | Line 27: | ||
|Process approved Milestones with Nominators and submit to IEEE Board of Directors | |Process approved Milestones with Nominators and submit to IEEE Board of Directors | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03-2019- | |03-2019-09 | ||
| | |Dent/Impagliazzo/Showcase ad hoc subcommittee/Nocks | ||
|DONE | |DONE | ||
| | |Recommend steps to advance the concept of an IEEE Museum | ||
|- | |||
|09-2019-01 | |||
|Colburn | |||
|10/2019 | |||
|Prepare and deliver anniversary certificate to IEEE Chicago Section | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |09-2019-02 | ||
|Geselowitz | |Geselowitz | ||
| | |12/2019 | ||
| | |Arrange end-of-year fund transfers from the IEEE Foundation as approved by Committee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |09-2019-03 | ||
| | |Colburn | ||
| | |10/2019 | ||
| | |Notify and Process Middleton Prize winners | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |09-2019-04 | ||
|Geselowitz | |Geselowitz | ||
|06/2020 | |||
|Plan for location of History Center after Stevens Agreement expires | |||
|- | |||
|09-2019-05 | |||
|Mazierska/Geselowitz | |||
|02/2020 | |||
|Further development Global Museum plan and bring to IEEE BoD in appropriate fashion | |||
|- | |||
|09-2019-06 | |||
|Colburn/Dent/Walz | |||
|11/2019 | |||
|Process approved Milestones with nominators and submit to IEEE BoD | |||
|- | |||
|09-2019-07 | |||
|Colburn/Geselowitz/Dent | |||
|DONE | |DONE | ||
| | |Plan teleconference to handle additional Milestone nominations in time for November IEEE BoD meeting | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |09-2019-08 | ||
|Colburn | |Colburn | ||
|09/2019 | |12/2019 | ||
| | |Work with Santa Clara Valley section on placement of Apple plaques at Computer History Museum | ||
|- | |||
|09-2019-09 | |||
|Colburn/Geselowitz/Mazierska | |||
|03/2020 | |||
|Plan March Committee meeting at Newark Airport or nearby venue | |||
|- | |||
|-09-2019-10 | |||
|Colburn/Geselowitz/Mazierska | |||
|Plan Fall 2020 Committee meeting (options include October in NOLA with SHOT and November in Panama C ity with CONCAPAN | |||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 20:29, 2 October 2019
Back to History Committee Top Page
Code | To whom assigned | Deadline | Item Description |
03-2015-02 | All Committee Members | 12/2019 (recurs annually) | Make a personal contribution to one or more funds held by an IEEE Foundation to benefit the IEEE History Center |
03-2019-05 | Mazierska/Awards Subcommittee/Reviewers | DONE | Determine 2019 Middleton Prize winner |
03-2019-06 | Colburn/Walz | DONE | Process approved Milestones with Nominators and submit to IEEE Board of Directors |
03-2019-09 | Dent/Impagliazzo/Showcase ad hoc subcommittee/Nocks | DONE | Recommend steps to advance the concept of an IEEE Museum |
09-2019-01 | Colburn | 10/2019 | Prepare and deliver anniversary certificate to IEEE Chicago Section |
09-2019-02 | Geselowitz | 12/2019 | Arrange end-of-year fund transfers from the IEEE Foundation as approved by Committee |
09-2019-03 | Colburn | 10/2019 | Notify and Process Middleton Prize winners |
09-2019-04 | Geselowitz | 06/2020 | Plan for location of History Center after Stevens Agreement expires |
09-2019-05 | Mazierska/Geselowitz | 02/2020 | Further development Global Museum plan and bring to IEEE BoD in appropriate fashion |
09-2019-06 | Colburn/Dent/Walz | 11/2019 | Process approved Milestones with nominators and submit to IEEE BoD |
09-2019-07 | Colburn/Geselowitz/Dent | DONE | Plan teleconference to handle additional Milestone nominations in time for November IEEE BoD meeting |
09-2019-08 | Colburn | 12/2019 | Work with Santa Clara Valley section on placement of Apple plaques at Computer History Museum |
09-2019-09 | Colburn/Geselowitz/Mazierska | 03/2020 | Plan March Committee meeting at Newark Airport or nearby venue |
Colburn/Geselowitz/Mazierska | Plan Fall 2020 Committee meeting (options include October in NOLA with SHOT and November in Panama C ity with CONCAPAN |