Milestones Status Report: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | '''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | ||
'''Last updated: | '''Last updated: 15 April 2021''' | ||
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. | This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|Region 6 | |Region 6 | ||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | |Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2021-06 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:IEEE_Standard_754_for_Floating_Point_Arithmetic Standard 754 for Floating Point Arithmetic] | |||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|Region 6 | |||
|Oakland Section | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 166: | Line 176: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 320: | Line 330: | ||
|Sendai Section | |Sendai Section | ||
|30 October 2020 | |30 October 2020 | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 377: | Line 377: | ||
|UKI Section | |UKI Section | ||
|29 September 2020 | |29 September 2020 | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 407: | Line 397: | ||
|'''Site owner permission letter received? | |'''Site owner permission letter received? | ||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |'''Payment commitment received?''' | ||
|- | |||
|2020-09 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_Ferranti_%27Baby%27;_Small-Scale_Experimental_Machine_(SSEM) Small-Scale Experimental Machine SSEM] | |||
|BrBg | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|UKI Section | |||
|29 December 2020 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2020-12 | |2020-12 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_Atlas_computer_and_the_Invention_of_Virtual_Memory Atlas Computer and Virtual Memory] | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_Atlas_computer_and_the_Invention_of_Virtual_Memory Atlas Computer and Virtual Memory] | ||
Line 413: | Line 414: | ||
|UKI Section | |UKI Section | ||
|29 December 2020 | |29 December 2020 | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2020-13 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_First_Geographic_Information_System_(GIS)_developed_in_1962-1968 First Geographic Information System, 1962-1968] | |||
|MiGr | |||
|Region 7 | |||
|Ottawa Section | |||
|31 December 2020 | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 569: | Line 580: | ||
|Italy Section | |Italy Section | ||
|18 May 2021 | |18 May 2021 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 13:16, 15 April 2021
REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS
Last updated: 15 April 2021
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, not the full or official titles. While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets.
To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click List of Milestones by year dedicated
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
To see how many Milestones have been dedicated in each Region and Section, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
Interested in proposing a milestone? Any IEEE member can submit a milestone proposal. Here is a list of important achievements suitable for proposal, and which we encourage a proposer to consult the Milestones Guidelines and submit. This list is not exclusive; if you know of other achievements you wish to submit, you are welcome to do so.
CONTENTS:
Section A. Proposals Needing Advocates
Section B.1 Proposals Being Written and Awaiting Completion and Submission
Section B.2 Proposals Submitted and Awaiting Advocate Decision
Section B.3 Proposals Approved by Advocate and Awaiting Citation Approval
Section B.4 Proposals Awaiting History Committee Action
Section B.5.1 Proposals Approved by History Committee and Awaiting Board of Directors Action
Section C. Milestones Approved by Board of Directors and the Dedication Ceremonies Are Being Planned
Section D. Milestones Dedicated
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES:
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Plaque payment commitment received? |
2021-02 | Field Programmable Gate Array | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | ||||
2021-06 | Standard 754 for Floating Point Arithmetic | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 6 | Oakland Section |
Advocates must be either current or past IEEE History Commmittee members. To volunteer to serve as an advocate, contact the IEEE History Staff milestone administrator at ieee-history@ieee.org
B. STATUS
B.1 PROPOSALS BEING WRITTEN AND AWAITING COMPLETION AND SUBMISSION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Plaque payment commitment received? |
2014-04 | Langevin Sonar, 1917 | LyF | Region 8 | France Section | ||||
2014-08 | Hollow dielectric beam waveguide, 1966 | AMsh | 8 | Ukraine Section | ||||
2015-07 | Space Shuttle Remote Manipulator | JVrd | 7 | Toronto | yes | yes | yes | |
2015-14 | Alexanderson alternator and multituned antenna, Grimeton | JCM | 8 | Sweden | ||||
2016-01 | Disconnectable Cable Terminating Device, 1905 | JCM | 5 | Chicago | ||||
2017-09 | Itaipu Hydroelectric Power Plant, 1984 | ETj | Region 9 | Paraguay Section | ||||
2017-12 | Apollo Unified S-Band Communications Systems | DMic | Region 6 | Scottsdale Arizona Section | ||||
2017-13 | Global Positioning System, 1973 | AMcr | Region 6 | IEEE Coastal Los Angeles | ||||
2019-11 | Computer-controlled aerial ladders | MPol | Region 10 | Kansai Section | ||||
2020-10 | Mechanicville Hydroelectric Facility, 1898 | ABX | Region 1 | Schenectady Section | yes | |||
2020-11 | Computer Graphics Development, 1968-1995 | BrBg | Region 6 | Utah Section | ||||
2021-04 | ADSL:Expediting Broadband Internet Access for society, 1993-1997 | CeSh | Region 8 | Benelux Section | ||||
2021-05 | Mauna Kea Telescope | DMic | Region 6 | Hawaii Section |
B.2. PROPOSALS SUBMITTED AWAITING ADVOCATE DECISION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2011-01 | High Temperature Superconductivity | ABX | Region 8 | IEEE Switzerland Section | 12 November 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2017-03 | Kodak Digital Camera, 1973-1977 | JMaz | 1 | IEEE Rochester Section | 16 November 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-02 | Alvin Deep Human Occupied Research Submersible, 1964 | JVrd | Region 1 | Providence Section | 11 December 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-12 | Brain-controlled Robot, 1988 | AMsh | Region 8 | Macedonia Section | 17 November 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2019-05 | Solid-State Diode Detector, 1899-1901 | JnMz | Region 10 | Kharagpur Section | 31 July 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
2019-08 | Calcutta Electric Supply Calcultta, 1899 | RjRN | Region 10 | Kolkata Section | 14 October 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2019-09 | URUCIB Presidential Information System, 1988 | ABX | Region 9 | Uruguay Section | 4 March 2020 | Yes | Yes | Yes |
2020-01 | Experimental Radio Station XWA, 1919 | DBa | Region 7 | Montreal Section | 5 February 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2020-03 | Grace Hopper achievements | JHu | Region 2 | Philadelphia Section | 27 February 2020 | yes | Yes | yes |
2020-05 | Commercialization of multi-layer ceramic capacitors with nickel electrode (Ni-MLCCs), 1982 | ETjr | Region 10 | Kansai Section | 8 April 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2020-08 | Perpendicular Magnetic Recording | CeSh | Region 10 | Sendai Section | 30 October 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2021-01 | Commercialization of the Fishfinder, 1948 | MPo | Region 10 | Kansai Section | 24 February 2021 | yes | yes | yes |
2021-03 | Heinz Nixdorf Museum Special Citation | DMic | Region 8 | Germany Section | 15 March 2021 | yes | yes | yes |
B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS
Once the proposers have agreed to the wording, the proposals will be submitted to the History Committee for action
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2020-02 | First CT Scanner | jvrd | Region 8 | UKI Section | 29 September 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
B.4. PROPOSALS AWAITING HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION
The proposals are expected to be acted upon at the next History Committee meeting or teleconference.
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2020-09 | Small-Scale Experimental Machine SSEM | BrBg | Region 8 | UKI Section | 29 December 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2020-12 | Atlas Computer and Virtual Memory | BrBg | Region 8 | UKI Section | 29 December 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2020-13 | First Geographic Information System, 1962-1968 | MiGr | Region 7 | Ottawa Section | 31 December 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
B.5.1.. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE BEING ACTED UPON AT UPCOMING BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING OR TELECONFERENCE
(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html or at Upcoming Series )
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2020-07 | Universal Serial Bus (USB) | DBr | Region 6 | Oregon Section | 28 February 2021 | yes | yes | yes |
C. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED
Docket Number | Short Name | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Dedication Date | Dedication Ceremony Info | |
2013-09 | Harvard Mark I Computer, 1944-1959 | 1 | Boston Section | TBD | ||
2013-22 | Introduction of Apple II Computer | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | postponed from 2 May 2020 | |
2013-28 | Introduction of Apple I Computer | EJo | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | postponed from 2 May 2020 | |
2014-06 | Macintosh Computer, 1984 | JImp & DMi | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | Postponed from 2 May 2020 | |
2017-08 | Budapest Metro, 1896 | MHa | Region 8 | Hungary Section | TBD (postponed from 25 March 2020) | |
2018-04 | Active Shielding of Superconducting Magnets | JMzr | Region 8 | UKI Section | TBD (postponed from 1 May 2020) | |
2018-05 | International System of Units | MPo | Region 8 | Italy Section | TBD | |
2018-10 | Xerox Alto Computer | JHu | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD | |
2018-11 | String Galvanometer for Human Electrocardiogram, 1901-1905 | JVrd | Region 8 | Benelux Section | TBD | |
2018-15 | RCA Radio Central | DvBrt | Region 1 | Long Island Section | TBD | |
2019-02 | Neutrodyne Circuit, 1922 | DvBr | Region 1 | North Jersey Section | TBD (postponed from June 2020) | |
2019-04 | Folsom Powerhouse, 1895 | ABx | Region 6 | Sacramento Section | 13 July 2021 | |
2019-07 | Fiber Bragg Grating, 1978 | DaMic | Region 7 | Ottawa Section | postponed from 24 August 2020 | |
2019-10 | Multiple Silicon Technologies on a Chip, 1985 | ETj | Region 8 | Italy Section | 18 May 2021 | |
2019-13 | QR Code | JVdl | Region 10 | Nagoya Section | TBD | |
2020-04 | Intel 4004 Microprocessor | DBa | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley section | TBD | |
2020-06 | Development of the Laser Printer | DBa | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
D. DEDICATIONS HELD
For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see List of Milestones by Dedication Year
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
For a list of dedicated Milestones by Region, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region