List of Achievements Suitable for Milestones featuring Women: Difference between revisions
From IEEE Milestones Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|MIT | |MIT | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|1995 | |||
|Rescue and Disaster Recovery Robots | |||
|Robin Murphy | |||
|5 | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:30, 3 October 2019
Date | Milestone | Associated woman | Location | IEEE Region |
---|---|---|---|---|
1840 | First program | Ada Augusta | London, England | 8 |
1893 | First woman to earn degree in EE | Bertha Lamme | Ohio State University | 2 |
1898 | Development of theory of radioactivity | Marie Skłodowska Curie | Paris, France | 8 |
1902 | Publication on electric arcs | Hertha Ayrton | University of London | 8 |
1921 | Graphical Calculator for power transmission computations | Edith Clarke | Schenectday, NY | 1 |
1942 | Frequency hopping | Hedy Lamarr | California? | 6 |
1952 | Computer compiler | Grace Hopper | Philadelphia, PA | 1 |
1959 | Oramics drawn sound | Daphne Oram | Kent, UK | 8 |
1960 | Brain Research Institute Data Processing Laboratory | Thelma Estrin | Los Angeles | 6 |
1969 | Apollo flight software | Margaret Hamilton | Cambridge, MA | 1 |
1970 | Contributions to radio science in the polar regions | Irene Peden | Antarctica | ? |
1980 | VLSI | Lynn Conway | Xerox PARC | 6 |
1985 | Spanning Tree Protocol | Radia Perlman | DEC | 1 |
1986 | Daubechies Wavelets | Ingrid Daubechies | New York | 1 |
1992 | Prediction of band structures of carbon nanotubes | Mildred Dresselhaus | MIT | 1 |
1995 | Rescue and Disaster Recovery Robots | Robin Murphy | 5 |