Milestones Status Report: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | '''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | ||
'''Last updated: | '''Last updated: 14 October 2020''' | ||
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. | This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. | ||
Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019-11 | |2019-11 | ||
Line 230: | Line 220: | ||
|Kharagpur Section | |Kharagpur Section | ||
|31 July 2019 | |31 July 2019 | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2019-08 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_Calcutta_Electric_Supply_Corporation_-_1897 Calcutta Electric Supply Calcultta, 1899] | |||
|RjRN | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|Kolkata Section | |||
|14 October 2020 | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
|Montreal Section | |Montreal Section | ||
|5 February 2020 | |5 February 2020 | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 273: | Line 263: | ||
| Yes | | Yes | ||
| yes | | yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020-05 | |2020-05 | ||
Line 300: | Line 289: | ||
|'''Site owner permission letter received? | |'''Site owner permission letter received? | ||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |'''Payment commitment received?''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 328: | Line 306: | ||
|'''Site owner permission letter received? | |'''Site owner permission letter received? | ||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |'''Payment commitment received?''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2020-02 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_Birth_of_the_First_CT_Scanner First CT Scanner] | ||
| | |jvrd | ||
|Region | |Region 8 | ||
| | |UKI Section | ||
| | | | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 367: | Line 336: | ||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |'''Payment commitment received?''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019- | |2019-12 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_Giant_Metrewave_Radio_Telescope_(GMRT)_%E2%80%93_Pune,_India Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope] | ||
|JCM | |||
| | |||
|Region 10 | |Region 10 | ||
| | |Pune Section | ||
| | |2 July 2020 | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2020-04 | ||
|[ | |[[Milestone-Proposal:Intel 4004 Microprocessor|Intel 4004 Microprocessor]] | ||
| | |DBa | ||
|Region | |Region 6 | ||
| | |Santa Clara Valley section | ||
| | |18 June 2020 | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2020-06 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Invention_of_the_Laser_Printer Development of the Laser Printer] | ||
| | |DBa | ||
|Region | |Region 6 | ||
| | |Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
| | |18 August 2020 | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 419: | Line 378: | ||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | | '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | ||
| '''Dedication Date''' | | '''Dedication Date''' | ||
|'''Dedication Ceremony Info''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2013-09 | |2013-09 | ||
Line 426: | Line 386: | ||
|Boston Section | |Boston Section | ||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013-22 | | 2013-22 | ||
Line 433: | Line 394: | ||
| Santa Clara Valley Section | | Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
| postponed from 2 May 2020 | | postponed from 2 May 2020 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013-28 | | 2013-28 | ||
Line 440: | Line 402: | ||
| Santa Clara Valley Section | | Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
| postponed from 2 May 2020 | | postponed from 2 May 2020 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014-06 | | 2014-06 | ||
Line 447: | Line 410: | ||
| Santa Clara Valley Section | | Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
| Postponed from 2 May 2020 | | Postponed from 2 May 2020 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2015-03 | |2015-03 | ||
Line 454: | Line 418: | ||
|New Hampshire | |New Hampshire | ||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2017-08 | |2017-08 | ||
Line 461: | Line 426: | ||
|Hungary Section | |Hungary Section | ||
|TBD (postponed from 25 March 2020) | |TBD (postponed from 25 March 2020) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2017-11 | |2017-11 | ||
Line 467: | Line 433: | ||
|Region 1 | |Region 1 | ||
|Connecticut Section | |Connecticut Section | ||
|Virtual Ceremony 5 November 2020 | |Virtual Ceremony 5 November 2020 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2017-16 | |2017-16 | ||
Line 474: | Line 441: | ||
|Region 10 | |Region 10 | ||
|Tokyo Section | |Tokyo Section | ||
| | |15 December 2020 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2018-04 | |2018-04 | ||
Line 482: | Line 450: | ||
|UKI Section | |UKI Section | ||
|TBD (postponed from 1 May 2020) | |TBD (postponed from 1 May 2020) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2018-05 | |2018-05 | ||
Line 489: | Line 458: | ||
|Italy Section | |Italy Section | ||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2018-06 | |2018-06 | ||
Line 496: | Line 466: | ||
|Italy Section | |Italy Section | ||
|TBD (postponed from 12 June 2020, possibly to November of 2020 or early 2021) | |TBD (postponed from 12 June 2020, possibly to November of 2020 or early 2021) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2018-09 | |2018-09 | ||
Line 502: | Line 473: | ||
|Region 6 | |Region 6 | ||
|Hawaii Section | |Hawaii Section | ||
| | |13 October 2020 Virtual installation ceremony; 21 June 2021 full dedication | ||
|To register to attend virtually https://www.eng.hawaii.edu/event/alohanet/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2018-10 | |2018-10 | ||
Line 510: | Line 482: | ||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | |Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2018-11 | |2018-11 | ||
Line 517: | Line 490: | ||
|Benelux Section | |Benelux Section | ||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2018-13 | |2018-13 | ||
Line 524: | Line 498: | ||
|Tokyo Section | |Tokyo Section | ||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2018-14 | |2018-14 | ||
Line 530: | Line 505: | ||
|Region 10 | |Region 10 | ||
|Tokyo Section | |Tokyo Section | ||
| | |15 December 2020 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2018-15 | |2018-15 | ||
Line 538: | Line 514: | ||
|Long Island Section | |Long Island Section | ||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2019-02 | |2019-02 | ||
Line 545: | Line 522: | ||
|North Jersey Section | |North Jersey Section | ||
|TBD (postponed from ?? June 2020) | |TBD (postponed from ?? June 2020) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2019-03 | |2019-03 | ||
Line 552: | Line 530: | ||
|Baton Rouge/Richland/Italy | |Baton Rouge/Richland/Italy | ||
|TBD (postponed from Baton Rouge 1 July 2020/Richland 19 June 2020/Italy 10 June 2020) | |TBD (postponed from Baton Rouge 1 July 2020/Richland 19 June 2020/Italy 10 June 2020) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019-04 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Folsom_Powerhouse,_1895 Folsom Powerhouse, 1895] | |||
|ABx | |||
|Region 6 | |||
|Sacramento Section | |||
|TBD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019-06 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Inverter-driven_residential_air_conditioner_1981 Inverter Air Conditioners, 1980-1981] | |||
|ETej | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|Nagoya Section | |||
|TBD | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2019-07 | |2019-07 | ||
Line 559: | Line 554: | ||
|Ottawa Section | |Ottawa Section | ||
|24 August 2020 (at SC2020) | |24 August 2020 (at SC2020) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019-10 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Bipolar,_CMOS_and_DMOS_super_integrated_technology Multiple Silicon Technologies on a Chip, 1985] | |||
|ETj | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|Italy Section | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019-13 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:QR_Code QR Code] | |||
|JVdl | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|Nagoya Section | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:02, 14 October 2020
REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS
Last updated: 14 October 2020
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, not the full or official titles. While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets.
To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click List of Milestones by year dedicated
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
To see how many Milestones have been dedicated in each Region and Section, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
Interested in proposing a milestone? Any IEEE member can submit a milestone proposal. Here is a list of important achievements suitable for proposal, and which we encourage a proposer to consult the Milestones Guidelines and submit. This list is not exclusive; if you know of other achievements you wish to submit, you are welcome to do so.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES:
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Plaque payment commitment received? |
2018-12 | Brain-controlled Robot, 1988 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 8 | Macedonia Section | 17 November 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
Advocates must be either current or past IEEE History Commmittee members. To volunteer to serve as an advocate, contact the IEEE History Staff milestone administrator at ieee-history@ieee.org
B. STATUS
B.1 PROPOSALS BEING WRITTEN AND AWAITING COMPLETION AND SUBMISSION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Plaque payment commitment received? |
2011-01 | High Temperature Superconductivity | ABx | Region 8 | IEEE Switzerland Section | yes | yes | yes | |
2014-04 | Langevin Sonar, 1917 | LyF | Region 8 | France Section | ||||
2014-08 | Hollow dielectric beam waveguide, 1966 | AMa | 8 | Ukraine Section | ||||
2015-07 | Space Shuttle Remote Manipulator | JVrd | 7 | Toronto | yes | yes | yes | |
2015-14 | Alexanderson alternator and multituned antenna, Grimeton | JCM | 8 | Sweden | ||||
2016-01 | Disconnectable Cable Terminating Device, 1905 | JCM | 5 | Chicago | ||||
2017-03 | Kodak Digital Camera, 1973-1977 | JMaz | 1 | IEEE Rochester Section | yes | yes | yes | |
2017-09 | Itaipu Hydroelectric Power Plant, 1984 | ETej | Region 9 | Paraguay Section | ||||
2017-12 | Apollo Unified S-Band Communications Systems | DMic | Region 6 | Scottsdale Arizona Section | ||||
2017-13 | Global Positioning System, 1973 | AMcr | Region 6 | IEEE Coastal Los Angeles | ||||
2018-02 | Alvin Deep Human Occupied Research Submersible, 1964 | JVrd | Region 1 | Providence Section | ||||
2019-11 | Computer-controlled aerial ladders | MPol | Region 10 | Kansai Section | ||||
2020-07 | Universal Serial Bus (USB) | DvBrt | Region 6 | Oregon Section | yes | yes | yes |
B.2. PROPOSALS SUBMITTED AWAITING ADVOCATE DECISION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2018-12 | Brain-controlled Robot, 1988 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 8 | Macedonia Section | 17 November 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2019-05 | Solid-State Diode Detector, 1899-1901 | JnMz | Region 10 | Kharagpur Section | 31 July 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
2019-08 | Calcutta Electric Supply Calcultta, 1899 | RjRN | Region 10 | Kolkata Section | 14 October 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2019-09 | URUCIB Presidential Information System, 1988 | ABx | Region 9 | Uruguay Section | 4 March 2020 | Yes | Yes | Yes |
2020-01 | Experimental Radio Station XWA, 1919 | DBa | Region 7 | Montreal Section | 5 February 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2020-03 | Grace Hopper achievements | JHu | Region 2 | Philadelphia Section | 27 February 2020 | yes | Yes | yes |
2020-05 | Commercialization of multi-layer ceramic capacitors with nickel electrode (Ni-MLCCs), 1982 | ETjr | Region 10 | Kansai Section | 8 April 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS
Once the proposers have agreed to the wording, the proposals will be submitted to the History Committee for action
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
B.4. PROPOSALS AWAITING HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION
The proposals are expected to be acted upon at the next History Committee meeting or teleconference.
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2020-02 | First CT Scanner | jvrd | Region 8 | UKI Section | yes | yes | yes |
B.5.1.. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE BEING ACTED UPON AT UPCOMING BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING OR TELECONFERENCE
(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html or at Upcoming Series )
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2019-12 | Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope | JCM | Region 10 | Pune Section | 2 July 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2020-04 | Intel 4004 Microprocessor | DBa | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley section | 18 June 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2020-06 | Development of the Laser Printer | DBa | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | 18 August 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
C. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED
Docket Number | Short Name | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Dedication Date | Dedication Ceremony Info | |
2013-09 | Harvard Mark I Computer, 1944-1959 | 1 | Boston Section | TBD | ||
2013-22 | Introduction of Apple II Computer | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | postponed from 2 May 2020 | |
2013-28 | Introduction of Apple I Computer | EJo | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | postponed from 2 May 2020 | |
2014-06 | Macintosh Computer, 1984 | JImp & DMi | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | Postponed from 2 May 2020 | |
2015-03 | BASIC Programming Language, 1964 | ETej | Region 1 | New Hampshire | TBD | |
2017-08 | Budapest Metro, 1896 | MHa | Region 8 | Hungary Section | TBD (postponed from 25 March 2020) | |
2017-11 | Piezoelectric Quartz Oscillator, 1921-1923 | JaH | Region 1 | Connecticut Section | Virtual Ceremony 5 November 2020 | |
2017-16 | First Operational Large-scale Fingerprint Identification System, 1982 | JVrd | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 15 December 2020 | |
2018-04 | Active Shielding of Superconducting Magnets | JMaz | Region 8 | UKI Section | TBD (postponed from 1 May 2020) | |
2018-05 | International System of Units | MPo | Region 8 | Italy Section | TBD | |
2018-06 | Ferraris Early Induction Motor | JCMi | Region 8 | Italy Section | TBD (postponed from 12 June 2020, possibly to November of 2020 or early 2021) | |
2018-09 | ALOHANET | DvMi | Region 6 | Hawaii Section | 13 October 2020 Virtual installation ceremony; 21 June 2021 full dedication | To register to attend virtually https://www.eng.hawaii.edu/event/alohanet/ |
2018-10 | Xerox Alto Computer | JHui | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD | |
2018-11 | String Galvanometer for Human Electrocardiogram, 1901-1905 | JVrd | Region 8 | Benelux Section | TBD | |
2018-13 | Fiber Optic Connectors with Push-Pull | JVrd | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | TBD | |
2018-14 | μPD7720 Signal Processing Chip | IsSkw | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 15 December 2020 | |
2018-15 | RCA Radio Central | DBar | Region 1 | Long Island Section | TBD | |
2019-02 | Neutrodyne Circuit, 1922 | DBar | Region 1 | North Jersey Section | TBD (postponed from ?? June 2020) | |
2019-03 | Gravitational Wave Antenna, 1972 | DvBa | Region 5/ Region 6/ Region 8 | Baton Rouge/Richland/Italy | TBD (postponed from Baton Rouge 1 July 2020/Richland 19 June 2020/Italy 10 June 2020) | |
2019-04 | Folsom Powerhouse, 1895 | ABx | Region 6 | Sacramento Section | TBD | |
2019-06 | Inverter Air Conditioners, 1980-1981 | ETej | Region 10 | Nagoya Section | TBD | |
2019-07 | Fiber Bragg Grating, 1978 | DaMic | Region 7 | Ottawa Section | 24 August 2020 (at SC2020) | |
2019-10 | Multiple Silicon Technologies on a Chip, 1985 | ETj | Region 8 | Italy Section | ||
2019-13 | QR Code | JVdl | Region 10 | Nagoya Section |
D. DEDICATIONS HELD
For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see List of Milestones by Dedication Year
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
For a list of dedicated Milestones by Region, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region