Milestones Status Report: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(44 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | '''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | ||
'''Last updated: | '''Last updated: 1 April 2020''' | ||
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. | This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|'''Plaque payment commitment received? | |'''Plaque payment commitment received? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019- | |2019-10 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/ | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Bipolar,_CMOS_and_DMOS_super_integrated_technology Bipolar, CMOS, and DMOS Super Integrated Technology] | ||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |ADVOCATE NEEDED | ||
|Region | |Region 8 | ||
| | |Italy Section | ||
| | |16 February 2020 | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2020-02 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_Birth_of_the_First_CT_Scanner First CT Scanner] | ||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |ADVOCATE NEEDED | ||
|Region | |Region 8 | ||
| | |UKI Section | ||
| | | | ||
|yes | |||
| | | | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2020-05 | ||
|[ | |[[Milestone-Proposal:Commercialization of multi-layer ceramic capacitors with nickel electrode (Ni-MLCCs), 1982.|Commercialization of multi-layer ceramic capacitors with nickel electrode (Ni-MLCCs), 1982]] | ||
| | |||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |ADVOCATE NEEDED | ||
|Region 10 | |Region 10 | ||
Line 70: | Line 60: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 210: | Line 184: | ||
|2019-08 | |2019-08 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_Calcutta_Electric_Supply_Corporation_Limited Calcutta Electric Supply Calcultta, 1899] | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_Calcutta_Electric_Supply_Corporation_Limited Calcutta Electric Supply Calcultta, 1899] | ||
| | |RRN | ||
|Region 10 | |Region 10 | ||
|Kolkata Section | |Kolkata Section | ||
Line 218: | Line 192: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019- | |2019-11 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Computer-controlled_aerial_ladder_systems Computer-controlled aerial ladders] | ||
| | |MPol | ||
|Region | |Region 10 | ||
| | |Kansai Section | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2019-12 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_Giant_Metrewave_Radio_Telescope_(GMRT)_%E2%80%93_Pune,_India Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope] | |||
|JCM | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|Pune Section | |||
| | | | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2020-04 | ||
|[ | |[[Milestone-Proposal:Intel 4004 Microprocessor|Intel 4004 Microprocessor]] | ||
| | |DBa | ||
|Region | |Region 6 | ||
| | |Santa Clara Valley section | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2020-05 | ||
|[ | |[[Milestone-Proposal:Commercialization of multi-layer ceramic capacitors with nickel electrode (Ni-MLCCs), 1982.|Commercialization of multi-layer ceramic capacitors with nickel electrode (Ni-MLCCs), 1982]] | ||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |ADVOCATE NEEDED | ||
|Region 10 | |Region 10 | ||
Line 248: | Line 232: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2020-06 | ||
|[ | |[[Milestone-Proposal:Invention of the Laser Printer|Invention of the Laser Printer]] | ||
| | |DBa | ||
|Region | |Region 6 | ||
| | |Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 272: | Line 256: | ||
|'''Site owner permission letter received?''' | |'''Site owner permission letter received?''' | ||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |'''Payment commitment received?''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018-12 | |2018-12 | ||
Line 315: | Line 289: | ||
|2019-06 | |2019-06 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Inverter-driven_residential_air_conditioner_1981 Inverter-driven air conditioner, 1981] | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Inverter-driven_residential_air_conditioner_1981 Inverter-driven air conditioner, 1981] | ||
| | |ETej | ||
|Region 10 | |Region 10 | ||
|Nagoya Section | |Nagoya Section | ||
|6 January 2020 | |6 January 2020 | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2019-09 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:URUCIB URUCIB Presidential Information System, 1988] | |||
|ABx | |||
|Region 9 | |||
|Uruguay Section | |||
|4 March 2020 | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|2019-10 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Bipolar,_CMOS_and_DMOS_super_integrated_technology Bipolar, CMOS, and DMOS Super Integrated Technology] | |||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|Italy Section | |||
|16 February 2020 | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 342: | Line 336: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |||
|2020-03 | |||
|[[Milestone-Proposal:The Grace M. Hopper Milestone|Grace Hopper achievements]] | |||
|JHu | |||
|Region 2 | |||
|Philadelphia Section | |||
| 27 February 2020 | |||
| yes | |||
| Yes | |||
| yes | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 362: | Line 366: | ||
=== B.4. PROPOSALS AWAITING HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION === | === B.4. PROPOSALS AWAITING HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION === | ||
'''The proposals are expected to be acted upon at the next History Committee meeting or teleconference | '''The proposals are expected to be acted upon at the next History Committee meeting or teleconference.''' | ||
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Docket Number''' | |||
| '''Short Name''' | |||
| '''Advocate initials''' | |||
| '''Region''' | |||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | |||
| '''Submitted/Completed Date''' | |||
|'''Section support letter received? | |||
|'''Site owner permission letter received? | |||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |||
|} | |||
=== B.5.1.. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE BEING ACTED UPON AT UPCOMING BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING OR TELECONFERENCE === | |||
'''(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of [http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html] or at [http://www.ieee.org/documents/upcoming_series.pdf Upcoming Series] ) ''' | |||
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | {| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
Line 395: | Line 417: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2018-09 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:ALOHANET_(aka_ALOHA_System) ALOHANET] | |||
|DMi*n | |||
|Region 6 | |||
|Hawaii Section | |||
|21 January 2020 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |||
| | |||
|Region | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 449: | Line 453: | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Santa Clara Valley Section | | Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
| | | postponed from 2 May 2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013-28 | | 2013-28 | ||
Line 456: | Line 460: | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Santa Clara Valley Section | | Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
| | | postponed from 2 May 2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014-06 | | 2014-06 | ||
Line 463: | Line 467: | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Santa Clara Valley Section | | Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
| | | Postponed from 2 May 2020 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015-03 | |2015-03 | ||
Line 477: | Line 481: | ||
|Region 8 | |Region 8 | ||
|Hungary Section | |Hungary Section | ||
|25 March 2020 | |TBD (postponed from 25 March 2020) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017-11 | |2017-11 | ||
Line 498: | Line 502: | ||
|Region 8 | |Region 8 | ||
|UKI Section | |UKI Section | ||
|TBD | |TBD (postponed from 1 May 2020) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018-05 | |2018-05 | ||
Line 512: | Line 516: | ||
|Region 8 | |Region 8 | ||
|Italy Section | |Italy Section | ||
|TBD | |TBD (postponed from 12 June 2020, possibly to November of 2020 or early 2021) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018-10 | |2018-10 | ||
Line 540: | Line 544: | ||
|Region 1 | |Region 1 | ||
|North Jersey Section | |North Jersey Section | ||
|TBD | |TBD (postponed from ?? June 2020) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019-03 | |2019-03 | ||
Line 547: | Line 551: | ||
|Region 5/ Region 6/ Region 8 | |Region 5/ Region 6/ Region 8 | ||
|Baton Rouge/Richland/Italy | |Baton Rouge/Richland/Italy | ||
|Baton Rouge | |TBD (postponed from Baton Rouge 1 July 2020/Richland 19 June 2020/Italy 10 June 2020) | ||
| | |- | ||
|2019-07 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:First_Fiber_Bragg_Grating_Demonstration_at_Communications_Research_Centre_Canada_in_1978 Fiber Bragg Grating, 1978] | |||
|DaMic | |||
|Region 7 | |||
|Ottawa Section | |||
|24 August 2020 (at SC2020) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:07, 1 April 2020
REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS
Last updated: 1 April 2020
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, not the full or official titles. While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets.
To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click List of Milestones by year dedicated
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
To see how many Milestones have been dedicated in each Region and Section, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
Interested in proposing a milestone? Any IEEE member can submit a milestone proposal. Here is a list of important achievements suitable for proposal, and which we encourage a proposer to consult the Milestones Guidelines and submit. This list is not exclusive; if you know of other achievements you wish to submit, you are welcome to do so.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES:
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Plaque payment commitment received? | ||||
2019-10 | Bipolar, CMOS, and DMOS Super Integrated Technology | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 8 | Italy Section | 16 February 2020 | yes | yes | yes | ||||
2020-02 | First CT Scanner | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 8 | UKI Section | yes | yes | ||||||
2020-05 | Commercialization of multi-layer ceramic capacitors with nickel electrode (Ni-MLCCs), 1982 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 10 | Kansai Section |
Advocates must be either current or past IEEE History Commmittee members. To volunteer to serve as an advocate, contact the IEEE History Staff milestone administrator at ieee-history@ieee.org
B. STATUS
B.1 PROPOSALS BEING WRITTEN AND AWAITING SUBMISSION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Plaque payment commitment received? |
2014-04 | Langevin Sonar, 1917 | LyF | Region 8 | France Section | ||||
2014-08 | Hollow dielectric beam waveguide, 1966 | AMa | 8 | Ukraine Section | ||||
2015-07 | Space Shuttle Remote Manipulator | JSor | 7 | Toronto | yes | yes | yes | |
2015-14 | Alexanderson alternator and multituned antenna, Grimeton | JCM | 8 | Sweden | ||||
2016-01 | Disconnectable Cable Terminating Device, 1905 | JCM | 5 | Chicago | ||||
2017-03 | Kodak Digital Camera, 1973-1977 | JMaz | 1 | IEEE Rochester Section | yes | yes | yes | |
2017-09 | Itaipu Hydroelectric Power Plant, 1984 | ETej | Region 9 | Paraguay Section | ||||
2017-12 | Apollo Unified S-Band Communications Systems | DMic | Region 6 | Scottsdale Arizona Section | ||||
2017-13 | Global Positioning System, 1973 | AMcr | Region 6 | IEEE Coastal Los Angeles | ||||
2018-02 | Alvin Deep Human Occupied Research Submersible, 1964 | JVrd | Region 1 | Providence Section | ||||
2019-08 | Calcutta Electric Supply Calcultta, 1899 | RRN | Region 10 | Kolkata Section | yes | |||
2019-11 | Computer-controlled aerial ladders | MPol | Region 10 | Kansai Section | ||||
2019-12 | Giant Metrewave Radio Telescope | JCM | Region 10 | Pune Section | yes | yes | yes | |
2020-04 | Intel 4004 Microprocessor | DBa | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley section | ||||
2020-05 | Commercialization of multi-layer ceramic capacitors with nickel electrode (Ni-MLCCs), 1982 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 10 | Kansai Section | ||||
2020-06 | Invention of the Laser Printer | DBa | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section |
B.2. PROPOSALS SUBMITTED AWAITING ADVOCATE DECISION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2018-12 | Brain-controlled Robot, 1988 | MBns | Region 8 | Macedonia Section | 17 November 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2019-04 | Folsom Powerhouse, 1895 | ABx | Region 6 | Sacramento Section | 19 Sep 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
2019-05 | Solid-State Diode Detector, 1899-1901 | JnMz | Region 10 | Kharagpur Section | 31 July 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
2019-06 | Inverter-driven air conditioner, 1981 | ETej | Region 10 | Nagoya Section | 6 January 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2019-09 | URUCIB Presidential Information System, 1988 | ABx | Region 9 | Uruguay Section | 4 March 2020 | Yes | Yes | Yes |
2019-10 | Bipolar, CMOS, and DMOS Super Integrated Technology | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 8 | Italy Section | 16 February 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2019-13 | QR Code | JVdl | Region 10 | Nagoya Section | 25 December 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
2020-01 | Experimental Radio Station XWA, 1919 | DBa | Region 7 | Montreal Section | 5 February 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2020-03 | Grace Hopper achievements | JHu | Region 2 | Philadelphia Section | 27 February 2020 | yes | Yes | yes |
B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS
Once the proposers have agreed to the wording, the proposals will be submitted to the History Committee for action
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
B.4. PROPOSALS AWAITING HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION
The proposals are expected to be acted upon at the next History Committee meeting or teleconference.
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
B.5.1.. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE BEING ACTED UPON AT UPCOMING BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING OR TELECONFERENCE
(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html or at Upcoming Series )
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2018-13 | Fiber Optic Connectors with Push-Pull | JVr | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 30 November 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-14 | μPD7720 Signal Processing Chip | IsSh | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 18 December 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-09 | ALOHANET | DMi*n | Region 6 | Hawaii Section | 21 January 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
C. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED
Docket Number | Short Name | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Dedication Date | |
2013-09 | Harvard Mark I Computer, 1944-1959 | 1 | Boston Section | TBD | |
2013-22 | Introduction of Apple II Computer | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | postponed from 2 May 2020 |
2013-28 | Introduction of Apple I Computer | EJo | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | postponed from 2 May 2020 |
2014-06 | Macintosh Computer, 1984 | JImp & DMi | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | Postponed from 2 May 2020 |
2015-03 | BASIC Programming Language, 1964 | ETej | Region 1 | New Hampshire | TBD |
2017-08 | Budapest Metro, 1896 | MHa | Region 8 | Hungary Section | TBD (postponed from 25 March 2020) |
2017-11 | Piezoelectric Quartz Oscillator, 1921-1923 | JaH | Region 1 | Connecticut Section | 8 October, 2020 |
2017-16 | First Operational Large-scale Fingerprint Identification System, 1982 | JVrd | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | TBD |
2018-04 | Active Shielding of Superconducting Magnets | JMaz | Region 8 | UKI Section | TBD (postponed from 1 May 2020) |
2018-05 | International System of Units | MPo | Region 8 | Italy Section | TBD |
2018-06 | Ferraris Early Induction Motor | JCMi | Region 8 | Italy Section | TBD (postponed from 12 June 2020, possibly to November of 2020 or early 2021) |
2018-10 | Xerox Alto Computer | JHui | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2018-11 | String Galvanometer for Human Electrocardiogram, 1901-1905 | JVrd | Region 8 | Benelux Section | TBD |
2018-15 | RCA Radio Central | DBar | Region 1 | Long Island Section | TBD |
2019-02 | Neutrodyne Circuit, 1922 | DBar | Region 1 | North Jersey Section | TBD (postponed from ?? June 2020) |
2019-03 | Gravitational Wave Antenna, 1972 | DvBa | Region 5/ Region 6/ Region 8 | Baton Rouge/Richland/Italy | TBD (postponed from Baton Rouge 1 July 2020/Richland 19 June 2020/Italy 10 June 2020) |
2019-07 | Fiber Bragg Grating, 1978 | DaMic | Region 7 | Ottawa Section | 24 August 2020 (at SC2020) |
D. DEDICATIONS HELD
For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see List of Milestones by Dedication Year
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
For a list of dedicated Milestones by Region, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
D. OTHER MILESTONES ACTIVITY
Return to Milestone Program Guidelines
Proposals in progress as well as completed proposals can be viewed here NOTE: This is a staff workspace.