Milestones Status Report: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(48 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | '''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | ||
'''Last updated: | '''Last updated: 11 December 2019''' | ||
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. | This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|'''Plaque payment commitment received? | |'''Plaque payment commitment received? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019- | |2019-06 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/index.php?title=Milestone-Proposal:Inverter-driven_residential_air_conditioner_1981&action=formedit Inverter-driven air conditioner] | ||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |ADVOCATE NEEDED | ||
|Region 10 | |Region 10 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019- | |2019-08 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/ | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_Calcutta_Electric_Supply_Corporation_Limited Calcutta Electric Supply Calcultta, 1899] | ||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |ADVOCATE NEEDED | ||
|Region 10 | |Region 10 | ||
|Kolkata Section | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019-09 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:URUCIB URUCIB Presidential Information System, 1988] | |||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|Region 9 | |||
|Uruguay Section | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019-10 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Bipolar,_CMOS_and_DMOS_super_integrated_technology Bipolar, CMOS, and DMOS Super Integrated Technology] | |||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|Italy Section | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019-11 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Computer-controlled_aerial_ladder_systems Computer-controlled aerial ladders] | |||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|Kansai Section | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 69: | Line 99: | ||
|'''Site owner permission letter received? | |'''Site owner permission letter received? | ||
|'''Plaque payment commitment received? | |'''Plaque payment commitment received? | ||
|- | |||
| 2014-04 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Sonar%2C_100th_birthday_of_Paul_Langevin_Invention_1907-2017 Langevin Sonar, 1917] | |||
| LyF | |||
| Region 8 | |||
| France Section | |||
|24 July 2019 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014-08 | | 2014-08 | ||
Line 178: | Line 218: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018-02 | |2018-02 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Ocean_Exploration_Technologies Ocean exploration technologies] | ||
|JVrd | |JVrd | ||
|Region 1 | |Region 1 | ||
Line 187: | Line 227: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2019-08 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_Calcutta_Electric_Supply_Corporation_Limited Calcutta Electric Supply Calcultta, 1899] | ||
| | |ADVOCATE NEEDED | ||
|Region | |Region 10 | ||
| | |Kolkata Section | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019- | |2019-09 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:URUCIB URUCIB Presidential Information System, 1988] | ||
| | |ADVOCATE NEEDED | ||
|Region | |Region 9 | ||
| | |Uruguay Section | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2019-10 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Bipolar,_CMOS_and_DMOS_super_integrated_technology Bipolar, CMOS, and DMOS Super Integrated Technology] | |||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|Italy Section | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2019- | |2019-11 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Computer-controlled_aerial_ladder_systems Computer-controlled aerial ladders] | ||
| | |ADVOCATE NEEDED | ||
|Region | |Region 10 | ||
| | |Kansai Section | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 232: | Line 282: | ||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |'''Payment commitment received?''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2018-09 | ||
| [http:// | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:ALOHANET_(aka_ALOHA_System) ALOHANET] | ||
| | |DMi*n | ||
| Region | |Region 6 | ||
| | |Hawaii Section | ||
| | |5 September 2019 | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 272: | Line 312: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2019-04 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Folsom_Powerhouse,_1895 Folsom Powerhouse, 1895] | ||
| | |ABx | ||
|Region | |Region 6 | ||
| | |Sacramento Section | ||
| | |19 Sep 2019 | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2019-05 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:INVENTION_OF_SOLID_STATE_DIODE_DETECTOR_SIR_J._C._BOSE_1899-1901 Solid-State Diode Detector, 1899-1901] | ||
| | |JMzk | ||
|Region | |Region 10 | ||
| | |Kharagpur Section | ||
| | |31 July 2019 | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019- | |2019-07 | ||
| [http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:First_Fiber_Bragg_Grating_Demonstration_at_Communications_Research_Centre_Canada_in_1978 Fiber Bragg Grating, 1978] | ||
| | |DaMic | ||
|Region | |Region 7 | ||
| | |Ottawa Section | ||
| | |29 October 2019 | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 327: | Line 357: | ||
|'''Site owner permission letter received? | |'''Site owner permission letter received? | ||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |'''Payment commitment received?''' | ||
|- | |||
|2018-14 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:%CE%9CPD7720_DSP μPD7720 Signal Processing Chip] | |||
|IsSh | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|Tokyo Section | |||
|18 December 2018 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== B.4. PROPOSALS AWAITING HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION === | === B.4. PROPOSALS AWAITING HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION === | ||
'''The proposals are expected to be acted upon at the next History Committee meeting or teleconference, which is | '''The proposals are expected to be acted upon at the next History Committee meeting or teleconference, which is 16-17 September 2019.''' | ||
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | {| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
Line 344: | Line 384: | ||
|'''Site owner permission letter received? | |'''Site owner permission letter received? | ||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |'''Payment commitment received?''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 442: | Line 402: | ||
|'''Site owner permission letter received? | |'''Site owner permission letter received? | ||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |'''Payment commitment received?''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 478: | Line 439: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014-06 | | 2014-06 | ||
| [ | | [https://ethw.org/Milestones:Apple_Macintosh_Computer Macintosh Computer, 1984] | ||
| JImp & DMi | | JImp & DMi | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
Line 484: | Line 445: | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2015-03 | ||
| [http:// | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:BASIC BASIC Programming Language, 1964] | ||
| | |ETej | ||
| | |Region 1 | ||
| | |New Hampshire | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2017-08 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Budapest_Metroline_No.1. Budapest Metro, 1896] | |||
|MHa | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |||
| | |||
|Region 8 | |Region 8 | ||
| | |Hungary Section | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017- | |2017-11 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Walter_Guyton_Cady Piezoelectric Quartz Oscillator, 1921-1923] | ||
| | |JaH | ||
|Region | |Region 1 | ||
| | |Connecticut Section | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017-14 | |2017-14 | ||
Line 524: | Line 471: | ||
|Region 10 | |Region 10 | ||
|Tokyo Section | |Tokyo Section | ||
|18 December 2019 | |||
|- | |||
|2017-16 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:AFIS_NEC First Operational Large-scale Fingerprint Identification System, 1982] | |||
|JVrd | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|Tokyo Section | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|2018-04 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Active_shielding_of_superconducting_magnets Active Shielding of Superconducting Magnets] | |||
|JMaz | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|UKRI Section | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|2018-05 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:GiovanniGiorgi International System of Units] | |||
|MPo | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|Italy Section | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|2018-06 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Ferraris Ferraris Early Induction Motor] | |||
|JCMi | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|Italy Section | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|2018-10 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Xerox_Alto Xerox Alto Computer] | |||
|JHui | |||
|Region 6 | |||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018- | |2018-11 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:String_galvanometer_to_record_the_human_electrocardiogram String Galvanometer for Human Electrocardiogram, 1901-1905] | ||
| | |JVrd | ||
|Region 8 | |Region 8 | ||
| | |Benelux Section | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019- | |2018-15 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:RCA_Radio_Central RCA Radio Central] | ||
| | |DBar | ||
|Region | |Region 1 | ||
| | |Long Island Section | ||
| | |TBD | ||
|- | |||
|2019-02 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Neutrodyne_Circuit,_1922 Neutrodyne Circuit, 1922] | |||
|DBar | |||
|Region 1 | |||
|North Jersey Section | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|2019-03 | |||
| [http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:1972_-_Rainer_Weiss%27s_Invention_of_the_Gravitational_Wave_Antenna_Used_in_the_Large_Interferometric_Gravitational_Observatory_(LIGO) Gravitational Wave Antenna, 1972] | |||
|DvBa | |||
|Region 5/ Region 6/ Region 8 | |||
|Baton Rouge/Richland/Italy | |||
|TBD | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:09, 11 December 2019
REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS
Last updated: 11 December 2019
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, not the full or official titles. While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets.
To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click List of Milestones by year dedicated
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
To see how many Milestones have been dedicated in each Region and Section, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
Interested in proposing a milestone? Any IEEE member can submit a milestone proposal. Here is a list of important achievements suitable for proposal, and which we encourage a proposer to consult the Milestones Guidelines and submit. This list is not exclusive; if you know of other achievements you wish to submit, you are welcome to do so.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES:
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Plaque payment commitment received? |
2019-06 | Inverter-driven air conditioner | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 10 | |||||
2019-08 | Calcutta Electric Supply Calcultta, 1899 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 10 | Kolkata Section | ||||
2019-09 | URUCIB Presidential Information System, 1988 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 9 | Uruguay Section | ||||
2019-10 | Bipolar, CMOS, and DMOS Super Integrated Technology | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 8 | Italy Section | ||||
2019-11 | Computer-controlled aerial ladders | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 10 | Kansai Section |
Advocates must be either current or past IEEE History Commmittee members. To volunteer to serve as an advocate, contact the IEEE History Staff milestone administrator at ieee-history@ieee.org
B. STATUS
B.1 PROPOSALS BEING WRITTEN AND AWAITING SUBMISSION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Plaque payment commitment received? |
2014-04 | Langevin Sonar, 1917 | LyF | Region 8 | France Section | 24 July 2019 | |||
2014-08 | Hollow dielectric beam waveguide, 1966 | AMa | 8 | Ukraine Section | ||||
2015-07 | Space Shuttle Remote Manipulator | JSor | 7 | Toronto | yes | yes | yes | |
2015-14 | Alexanderson alternator and multituned antenna, Grimeton | JCM | 8 | Sweden | ||||
2016-01 | Disconnectable Cable Terminating Device, 1905 | JCM | 5 | Chicago | ||||
2017-03 | Kodak Digital Camera, 1973-1977 | JMaz | 1 | IEEE Rochester Section | yes | yes | yes | |
2017-04 | Printing Telegraph, 1856-1859 | ElBru | 3 | IEEE Kentucky Section | ||||
2017-05 | Space Shuttle Training and Simulator Software, 1976 | JVar | Region 5 | TBD | ||||
2017-06 | Stubblefield Broadcast, 1902 | DvBa | Region 3 | TBD | ||||
2017-09 | Itaipu Hydroelectric Power Plant, 1984 | ETej | Region 9 | Paraguay Section | ||||
2017-12 | Apollo Unified S-Band Communications Systems | DMic | Region 6 | Scottsdale Arizona Section | ||||
2017-13 | Global Positioning System, 1973 | AMcr | Region 6 | IEEE Coastal Los Angeles | ||||
2018-02 | Ocean exploration technologies | JVrd | Region 1 | Providence Section | ||||
2019-08 | Calcutta Electric Supply Calcultta, 1899 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 10 | Kolkata Section | ||||
2019-09 | URUCIB Presidential Information System, 1988 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 9 | Uruguay Section | ||||
2019-10 | Bipolar, CMOS, and DMOS Super Integrated Technology | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 8 | Italy Section | ||||
2019-11 | Computer-controlled aerial ladders | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 10 | Kansai Section |
B.2. PROPOSALS SUBMITTED AWAITING ADVOCATE DECISION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2018-09 | ALOHANET | DMi*n | Region 6 | Hawaii Section | 5 September 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-12 | Brain-controlled Robot, 1988 | MBns | Region 8 | Macedonia Section | 17 November 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-13 | Fiber Optic Connectors with Push-Pull | JVr | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 30 November 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2019-04 | Folsom Powerhouse, 1895 | ABx | Region 6 | Sacramento Section | 19 Sep 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
2019-05 | Solid-State Diode Detector, 1899-1901 | JMzk | Region 10 | Kharagpur Section | 31 July 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
2019-07 | Fiber Bragg Grating, 1978 | DaMic | Region 7 | Ottawa Section | 29 October 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS
Once the proposers have agreed to the wording, the proposals will be submitted to the History Committee for action
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2018-14 | μPD7720 Signal Processing Chip | IsSh | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 18 December 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
B.4. PROPOSALS AWAITING HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION
The proposals are expected to be acted upon at the next History Committee meeting or teleconference, which is 16-17 September 2019.
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
B.5.1.. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE BEING ACTED UPON AT UPCOMING BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING OR TELECONFERENCE
(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html or at Upcoming Series )
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
C. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED
Docket Number | Short Name | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Dedication Date | ||
2013-09 | Harvard Mark I Computer, 1944-1959 | 1 | Boston Section | TBD | ||
2013-22 | Introduction of Apple II Computer | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD | |
2013-28 | Introduction of Apple I Computer | EJo | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD | |
2014-06 | Macintosh Computer, 1984 | JImp & DMi | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD | |
2015-03 | BASIC Programming Language, 1964 | ETej | Region 1 | New Hampshire | TBD | |
2017-08 | Budapest Metro, 1896 | MHa | Region 8 | Hungary Section | TBD | |
2017-11 | Piezoelectric Quartz Oscillator, 1921-1923 | JaH | Region 1 | Connecticut Section | TBD | |
2017-14 | High Electron Mobility Transistor, 1979 | JMaz | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 18 December 2019 | |
2017-16 | First Operational Large-scale Fingerprint Identification System, 1982 | JVrd | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | TBD | |
2018-04 | Active Shielding of Superconducting Magnets | JMaz | Region 8 | UKRI Section | TBD | |
2018-05 | International System of Units | MPo | Region 8 | Italy Section | TBD | |
2018-06 | Ferraris Early Induction Motor | JCMi | Region 8 | Italy Section | TBD | |
2018-10 | Xerox Alto Computer | JHui | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD | |
2018-11 | String Galvanometer for Human Electrocardiogram, 1901-1905 | JVrd | Region 8 | Benelux Section | TBD | |
2018-15 | RCA Radio Central | DBar | Region 1 | Long Island Section | TBD | |
2019-02 | Neutrodyne Circuit, 1922 | DBar | Region 1 | North Jersey Section | TBD | |
2019-03 | Gravitational Wave Antenna, 1972 | DvBa | Region 5/ Region 6/ Region 8 | Baton Rouge/Richland/Italy | TBD |
D. DEDICATIONS HELD
For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see List of Milestones by Dedication Year
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
For a list of dedicated Milestones by Region, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
D. OTHER MILESTONES ACTIVITY
Return to Milestone Program Guidelines
Proposals in progress as well as completed proposals can be viewed here NOTE: This is a staff workspace.