Milestones Status Report: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(33 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | '''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | ||
'''Last updated: | '''Last updated: 21 August 2019''' | ||
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. | This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. | ||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|'''Plaque payment commitment received? | |'''Plaque payment commitment received? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019- | |2019-05 | ||
| [http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:INVENTION_OF_SOLID_STATE_DIODE_DETECTOR_SIR_J._C._BOSE_1899-1901 Semiconductor Crystal Diode Detector, 1901] | ||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |ADVOCATE NEEDED | ||
|Region | |Region 10 | ||
| | |Kharagpur Section | ||
| | |31 July 2019 | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019- | |2019-06 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/index.php?title=Milestone-Proposal:Inverter-driven_residential_air_conditioner_1981&action=formedit Inverter-driven air conditioner] | ||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |ADVOCATE NEEDED | ||
|Region | |Region 10 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 79: | Line 69: | ||
|'''Site owner permission letter received? | |'''Site owner permission letter received? | ||
|'''Plaque payment commitment received? | |'''Plaque payment commitment received? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014-08 | | 2014-08 | ||
Line 132: | Line 113: | ||
|IEEE Rochester Section | |IEEE Rochester Section | ||
| | | | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |yes | ||
| | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017-04 | |2017-04 | ||
Line 212: | Line 193: | ||
|Hawaii Section | |Hawaii Section | ||
| | | | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
| | |yes | ||
|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2019-02 | |2019-02 | ||
Line 228: | Line 209: | ||
|2019-04 | |2019-04 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Folsom_Powerhouse,_1895 Folsom Powerhouse, 1895] | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Folsom_Powerhouse,_1895 Folsom Powerhouse, 1895] | ||
| | |ABx | ||
|Region 6 | |Region 6 | ||
|Sacramento Section | |Sacramento Section | ||
Line 234: | Line 215: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 261: | Line 231: | ||
|'''Site owner permission letter received?''' | |'''Site owner permission letter received?''' | ||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |'''Payment commitment received?''' | ||
|- | |||
| 2014-04 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Sonar%2C_100th_birthday_of_Paul_Langevin_Invention_1907-2017 Langevin Sonar, 1917] | |||
| LyF | |||
| Region 8 | |||
| France Section | |||
|24 July 2019 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2015-03 | |2015-03 | ||
Line 288: | Line 268: | ||
|Italy Section | |Italy Section | ||
|23 May 2019 | |23 May 2019 | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 351: | Line 311: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |||
|2019-03 | |||
| [http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:1972_-_Rainer_Weiss%27s_Invention_of_the_Gravitational_Wave_Antenna_Used_in_the_Large_Interferometric_Gravitational_Observatory_(LIGO) Gravitational Wave Antenna, 1972] | |||
|DvBa | |||
|Region 5/ Region 6/ Region 8 | |||
|Baton Rouge/Richland/Italy | |||
|12 August 2019 | |||
|yes (Italy), yes (Richland) | |||
|yes (Italy), yes (Richland), yes (Hanford), yes (Livingston) | |||
|yes (Italy), yes (Richland) | |||
|- | |||
|2013-05 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:INVENTION_OF_SOLID_STATE_DIODE_DETECTOR_SIR_J._C._BOSE_1899-1901 Solid-State Diode Detector, 1899-1901] | |||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|Kharagpur Section | |||
|31 July 2019 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 367: | Line 347: | ||
|'''Site owner permission letter received? | |'''Site owner permission letter received? | ||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |'''Payment commitment received?''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 414: | Line 364: | ||
|'''Site owner permission letter received? | |'''Site owner permission letter received? | ||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |'''Payment commitment received?''' | ||
|- | |||
|2017-11 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Walter_Guyton_Cady Piezoelectric Resonator and Piezoelectric Oscillator, 1921-1923] | |||
|JaH | |||
|Region 1 | |||
|Connecticut Section | |||
|6 February 2019 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2017-16 | |2017-16 | ||
Line 431: | Line 391: | ||
|UKRI Section | |UKRI Section | ||
|3 September 2018 | |3 September 2018 | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2018-06 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Ferraris Ferraris Early Induction Motor] | |||
|JCMi | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|Italy Section | |||
|11 January 2019 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2018-10 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Xerox_Alto Xerox Alto Computer] | |||
|JHui | |||
|Region 6 | |||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
|4 June 2019 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2018-11 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:String_galvanometer_to_record_the_human_electrocardiogram String Galvanometer for Human Electrocardiogram, 1901-1905] | |||
|JVrd | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|Benelux Section | |||
|17 November 2018 | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 506: | Line 496: | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| Germany Section | | Germany Section | ||
| | |19 October 2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015-13 | |2015-13 | ||
Line 521: | Line 511: | ||
|Poland Section and Germany Section | |Poland Section and Germany Section | ||
|14 & 15 November 2019 | |14 & 15 November 2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017-10 | |2017-10 | ||
Line 549: | Line 532: | ||
|UKRI | |UKRI | ||
|17 September 2019 | |17 September 2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019-01 | |2019-01 |
Revision as of 20:25, 21 August 2019
REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS
Last updated: 21 August 2019
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, not the full or official titles. While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets.
To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click List of Milestones by year dedicated
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
To see how many Milestones have been dedicated in each Region and Section, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
Interested in proposing a milestone? Any IEEE member can submit a milestone proposal. Here is a list of important achievements suitable for proposal, and which we encourage a proposer to consult the Milestones Guidelines and submit. This list is not exclusive; if you know of other achievements you wish to submit, you are welcome to do so.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES:
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Plaque payment commitment received? |
2019-05 | Semiconductor Crystal Diode Detector, 1901 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 10 | Kharagpur Section | 31 July 2019 | yes | yes | |
2019-06 | Inverter-driven air conditioner | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 10 |
Advocates must be either current or past IEEE History Commmittee members. To volunteer to serve as an advocate, contact the IEEE History Staff milestone administrator at ieee-history@ieee.org
B. STATUS
B.1 PROPOSALS BEING WRITTEN AND AWAITING SUBMISSION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Plaque payment commitment received? |
2014-08 | Hollow dielectric beam waveguide, 1966 | AMa | 8 | Ukraine Section | ||||
2015-07 | Space Shuttle Remote Manipulator | JSor | 7 | Toronto | yes | yes | yes | |
2015-14 | Alexanderson alternator and multituned antenna, Grimeton | JCM | 8 | Sweden | ||||
2016-01 | Disconnectable Cable Terminating Device, 1905 | JCM | 5 | Chicago | ||||
2017-03 | Kodak Digital Camera, 1973-1977 | JMaz | 1 | IEEE Rochester Section | yes | yes | yes | |
2017-04 | Printing Telegraph, 1856-1859 | ElBru | 3 | IEEE Kentucky Section | ||||
2017-05 | Space Shuttle Training and Simulator Software, 1976 | JVar | Region 5 | TBD | ||||
2017-06 | Stubblefield Broadcast, 1902 | DvBa | Region 3 | TBD | ||||
2017-09 | Itaipu Hydroelectric Power Plant, 1984 | ETej | Region 9 | Paraguay Section | ||||
2017-12 | Apollo Unified S-Band Communications Systems | DMic | Region 6 | Scottsdale Arizona Section | ||||
2017-13 | Global Positioning System, 1973 | AMcr | Region 6 | IEEE Coastal Los Angeles | ||||
2018-02 | Ocean exploration technologies | JVrd | Region 1 | Providence Section | ||||
2018-09 | ALOHANET | DMi*n | Region 6 | Hawaii Section | yes | yes | yes | |
2019-02 | Neutrodyne Circuit, 1922 | DBar | Region 1 | North Jersey Section | ||||
2019-04 | Folsom Powerhouse, 1895 | ABx | Region 6 | Sacramento Section |
B.2. PROPOSALS SUBMITTED AWAITING ADVOCATE DECISION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2014-04 | Langevin Sonar, 1917 | LyF | Region 8 | France Section | 24 July 2019 | |||
2015-03 | BASIC Programming Language, 1964 | ETej | Region 1 | New Hampshire | 22 August 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2017-08 | Budapest Metro, 1896 | MHa | Region 8 | Hungary Section | 10 December 2017 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-05 | International System of Units | MPo | Region 8 | Italy Section | 23 May 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-12 | Brain-controlled Robot, 1988 | MBns | Region 8 | Macedonia Section | 17 November 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-13 | Fiber Optic Connectors with Push-Pull | JVr | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 30 November 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-14 | μPD7720 Signal Processing Chip | IsSh | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 18 December 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-15 | RCA Radio Central | DBar | Region 1 | Long Island Section | 6 February 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
2019-03 | Gravitational Wave Antenna, 1972 | DvBa | Region 5/ Region 6/ Region 8 | Baton Rouge/Richland/Italy | 12 August 2019 | yes (Italy), yes (Richland) | yes (Italy), yes (Richland), yes (Hanford), yes (Livingston) | yes (Italy), yes (Richland) |
2013-05 | Solid-State Diode Detector, 1899-1901 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 10 | Kharagpur Section | 31 July 2019 | yes | yes |
B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS
Once the proposers have agreed to the wording, the proposals will be submitted to the History Committee for action
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
B.4. PROPOSALS AWAITING HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION
The proposals are expected to be acted upon at the next History Committee meeting or teleconference, which is 9-10 March 2019.
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2017-11 | Piezoelectric Resonator and Piezoelectric Oscillator, 1921-1923 | JaH | Region 1 | Connecticut Section | 6 February 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
2017-16 | First Operational Large-scale Fingerprint Identification System, 1982 | JVrd | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 11 January 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-04 | Active Shielding of Superconducting Magnets | JMaz | Region 8 | UKRI Section | 3 September 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-06 | Ferraris Early Induction Motor | JCMi | Region 8 | Italy Section | 11 January 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-10 | Xerox Alto Computer | JHui | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | 4 June 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-11 | String Galvanometer for Human Electrocardiogram, 1901-1905 | JVrd | Region 8 | Benelux Section | 17 November 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
B.5.1.. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE BEING ACTED UPON AT UPCOMING BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING OR TELECONFERENCE
(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html or at Upcoming Series )
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
C. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED
Docket Number | Short Name | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Dedication Date | |
2013-09 | Harvard Mark I Computer, 1944-1959 | 1 | Boston Section | TBD | |
2013-22 | Introduction of Apple II Computer | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2013-28 | Introduction of Apple I Computer | EJo | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2014-06 | Macintosh Computer, 1984 | JImp & DMi | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2014-12 | Rescue/Life Saving Enabled by Space Tech, 1982 | DKmp | 7 | Ottawa Section | 9 September 2019 |
2015-01 | Demonstration of Predecessor of Radar 1904 | TaSar | 8 | Germany Section | 19 October 2019 |
2015-13 | Birth of WiFi, 1988 | MBa | 8 | Benelux | 29 October 2019 |
2017-01 | Czochralski Process, 1916 | KKul | Region 8 | Poland Section and Germany Section | 14 & 15 November 2019 |
2017-10 | Invention of the Conductive Polymer Self-Regulation Heater – 1972 | AMar | Region 6 | Santa Clara Section | 28 August 2019 |
2017-14 | High Electron Mobility Transistor, 1979 | JMaz | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | TBD |
2018-07 | Standardisation of the Ohm as an Electrical Unit | ASav | Region 8 | UKRI | 17 September 2019 |
2019-01 | Parkes Radiotelescope, 1969 | DBur | Region 10 | New South Wales Section | 11 October 2019 |
D. DEDICATIONS HELD
For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see List of Milestones by Dedication Year
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
For a list of dedicated Milestones by Region, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
D. OTHER MILESTONES ACTIVITY
Return to Milestone Program Guidelines
Proposals in progress as well as completed proposals can be viewed here NOTE: This is a staff workspace.