Milestones Status Report: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | '''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | ||
'''Last updated: 19 | '''Last updated: 19 February 2019''' | ||
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. [[Special:MilestoneProposals|Proposals in progress as well as completed proposals can be viewed here]] | This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. [[Special:MilestoneProposals|Proposals in progress as well as completed proposals can be viewed here]] | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|'''Site owner permission letter received? | |'''Site owner permission letter received? | ||
|'''Plaque payment commitment received? | |'''Plaque payment commitment received? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018-09 | |2018-09 | ||
Line 46: | Line 36: | ||
|Region 6 | |Region 6 | ||
|Hawaii Section | |Hawaii Section | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 77: | Line 47: | ||
|Macedonia Section | |Macedonia Section | ||
|17 November 2018 | |17 November 2018 | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2018-13 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Fiber_optic_connectors Fiber Optic Connectors with Push-Pull] | |||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|Tokyo Section | |||
|30 November 2018 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2018-14 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:%CE%9CPD7720_DSP μPD7720 Signal Processing Chip] | |||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|Tokyo Section | |||
|18 December 2018 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2018-15 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:RCA_Radio_Central RCA Radio Central] | |||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|Region 1 | |||
|Long Island Section | |||
|6 February 2019 | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017-12 | |2017-12 | ||
Line 236: | Line 226: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018- | |2018-05 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:GiovanniGiorgi International System of Units] | ||
| | |MPo | ||
|Region 8 | |Region 8 | ||
|Italy Section | |Italy Section | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2018-10 | |||
|Xerox Alto Computer | |||
|JHui | |||
|Region 6 | |||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 291: | Line 291: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017- | |2017-11 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Walter_Guyton_Cady Piezoelectric Resonator and Piezoelectric Oscillator, 1921-1923] | ||
| | |CSch | ||
|Region | |Region 1 | ||
| | |Connecticut Section | ||
| | |6 February 2019 | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 311: | Line 311: | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018- | |2018-06 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Ferraris Ferraris Early Induction Motor] | ||
| | |JCMi | ||
|Region 8 | |||
|Italy Section | |||
|11 January 2019 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2018-11 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:String_galvanometer_to_record_the_human_electrocardiogram String Galvanometer for Human Electrocardiogram, 1901-1905] | |||
|JVrd | |||
|Region 8 | |Region 8 | ||
| | |Benelux Section | ||
| | |17 November 2018 | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 327: | Line 337: | ||
|Macedonia Section | |Macedonia Section | ||
|17 November 2018 | |17 November 2018 | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2018-13 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Fiber_optic_connectors Fiber Optic Connectors with Push-Pull] | |||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|Tokyo Section | |||
|30 November 2018 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2018-14 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:%CE%9CPD7720_DSP μPD7720 Signal Processing Chip] | |||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|Tokyo Section | |||
|18 December 2018 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2018-15 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:RCA_Radio_Central RCA Radio Central] | |||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|Region 1 | |||
|Long Island Section | |||
|6 February 2019 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2019-01 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Role_of_the_Parkes_Radiotelescope_in_the_First_Moon_Landing Parkes Radiotelescope, 1969] | |||
|DBur | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|New South Wales Section | |||
|15 February 2019 | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 359: | Line 409: | ||
=== B.4. PROPOSALS AWAITING HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION === | === B.4. PROPOSALS AWAITING HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION === | ||
'''The proposals are expected to be acted upon at the next History Committee meeting or teleconference, which is | '''The proposals are expected to be acted upon at the next History Committee meeting or teleconference, which is 9-10 March 2019.''' | ||
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | {| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
Line 389: | Line 439: | ||
|Tokyo Section | |Tokyo Section | ||
|21-Nov-17 | |21-Nov-17 | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2017-16 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:AFIS_NEC First Operational Large-scale Fingerprint Identification System, 1982] | |||
|Kku | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|Tokyo Section | |||
|11 January 2018 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2018-07 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Standardisation_of_the_OHM Standardization of the Ohm as an Electrical Unit] | |||
|ASav | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|UKRI | |||
|12 June 2018 | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 410: | Line 480: | ||
|'''Site owner permission letter received? | |'''Site owner permission letter received? | ||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |'''Payment commitment received?''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 539: | Line 530: | ||
|TBD | |TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016- | |2015-13 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_birth_of_WiFi Birth of WiFi, 1988] | ||
|MBa | |||
|8 | |||
|Benelux | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|2016-02 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Detection_of_Radar_Signals_Reflected_From_the_Moon,_1946 Detection of Radar Signals Reflected from the Moon, 1946] | |||
|APY | |||
|1 | |||
|New Jersey Coast | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|2017-01 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Czochralski Czochralski Process, 1916] | |||
|KKul | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|Poland Section and Germany Section | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|2017-02 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Discovery_of_Superconductivity_at_93_K_in_Yttrium_Barium_Copper_Oxide Discovery of Superconductivity at 93 Kelvin] | |||
|DBu | |||
|Region 3 | |||
|IEEE Huntsville Section | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|2017-15 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:SCR/Thyristor SCR/Thyristor] | |||
|JCMi | |JCMi | ||
|Region 1 | |||
|Rochester Section/PELS | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|2018-01 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_DIALOG_Online_Search_System,_1966-1970 DIALOG Online Search System, 1966-1970] | |||
|JaH | |||
|Region 6 | |||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |||
|2018-03 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Salva%27s_Electric_Telegraph,_1804 Salva's Electric Telegraph, 1804] | |||
|JnVdl | |||
|Region 8 | |Region 8 | ||
| | |Spain Section | ||
| | |17 May 2019 | ||
|- | |||
|2018-08 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Apollo_11_Lunar_Ranging_Experiment_(LURE) Lunar Ranging Experiment LURE] | |||
|DBar | |||
|Region 6 | |||
|Santa Clara Valley/ Southern California Council | |||
|TBD | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:19, 19 February 2019
REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS
Last updated: 19 February 2019
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, not the full or official titles. While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. Proposals in progress as well as completed proposals can be viewed here
To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click List of Milestones by year dedicated
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
To see how many Milestones have been dedicated in each Region and Section, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
Interested in proposing a milestone? Any IEEE member can submit a milestone proposal. Here is a list of important achievements suitable for proposal, and which we encourage a proposer to consult the Milestones Guidelines and submit. This list is not exclusive; if you know of other achievements you wish to submit, you are welcome to do so.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES:
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Plaque payment commitment received? |
2018-09 | ALOHANET | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 6 | Hawaii Section | ||||
2018-12 | Brain-controlled Robot, 1988 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 8 | Macedonia Section | 17 November 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-13 | Fiber Optic Connectors with Push-Pull | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 30 November 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-14 | μPD7720 Signal Processing Chip | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 18 December 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-15 | RCA Radio Central | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 1 | Long Island Section | 6 February 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
Advocates must be either current or past IEEE History Commmittee members. To volunteer to serve as an advocate, contact the IEEE History Staff milestone administrator at ieee-history@ieee.org
B. STATUS
B.1 PROPOSALS BEING WRITTEN AND AWAITING SUBMISSION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Plaque payment commitment received? |
2014-04 | Langevin Sonar, 1917 | LF | 8 | France Section | ||||
2014-08 | Hollow dielectric beam waveguide, 1966 | AMa | 8 | Ukraine Section | ||||
2015-07 | Space Shuttle Remote Manipulator | JSor | 7 | Toronto | yes | yes | yes | |
2015-14 | Alexanderson alternator and multituned antenna, Grimeton | JCM | 8 | Sweden | ||||
2016-01 | Disconnectable Cable Terminating Device, 1905 | JCM | 5 | Chicago | ||||
2017-03 | Kodak Digital Camera, 1973-1977 | JMaz | 2 | IEEE Rochester Section | ||||
2017-04 | Printing Telegraph, 1856-1859 | ElBru | 3 | IEEE Kentucky Section | ||||
2017-05 | Space Shuttle Training and Simulator Software, 1976 | JVar | Region 5 | TBD | ||||
2017-06 | Stubblefield Broadcast, 1902 | DvBa | Region 3 | TBD | ||||
2017-09 | Itaipu Hydroelectric Power Plant, 1984 | ETej | Region 9 | Paraguay Section | ||||
2017-12 | Apollo Unified S-Band Communications Systems | DMic | Region 6 | Scottsdale Arizona Section | ||||
2017-13 | Global Positioning System, 1973 | AMcr | Region 6 | IEEE Coastal Los Angeles | ||||
2018-02 | Ocean exploration technologies | JVrd | Region 1 | Providence Section | ||||
2018-05 | International System of Units | MPo | Region 8 | Italy Section | ||||
2018-10 | Xerox Alto Computer | JHui | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section |
B.2. PROPOSALS SUBMITTED AWAITING ADVOCATE APPROVAL
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2015-03 | BASIC Programming Language, 1964 | ElJoh | Region 1 | New Hampshire | 22 August 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2017-08 | Budapest Metro, 1896 | MHa | Region 8 | Hungary Section | 10 December 2017 | yes | yes | yes |
2017-10 | Invention of the Conductive Polymer Self-Regulation Heater – 1972 | AMar | Region 6 | Santa Clara Section | 26 April 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2017-11 | Piezoelectric Resonator and Piezoelectric Oscillator, 1921-1923 | CSch | Region 1 | Connecticut Section | 6 February 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-04 | Active Shielding of Superconducting Magnets | JMaz | Region 8 | UKRI Section | 3 September 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-06 | Ferraris Early Induction Motor | JCMi | Region 8 | Italy Section | 11 January 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-11 | String Galvanometer for Human Electrocardiogram, 1901-1905 | JVrd | Region 8 | Benelux Section | 17 November 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-12 | Brain-controlled Robot, 1988 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 8 | Macedonia Section | 17 November 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-13 | Fiber Optic Connectors with Push-Pull | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 30 November 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-14 | μPD7720 Signal Processing Chip | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 18 December 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-15 | RCA Radio Central | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 1 | Long Island Section | 6 February 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
2019-01 | Parkes Radiotelescope, 1969 | DBur | Region 10 | New South Wales Section | 15 February 2019 | yes | yes | yes |
B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS
Once the proposers have agreed to the wording, the proposals will be submitted to the History Committee for action
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2016-06 | Chirp Sonar Subbottom Profiler | GCo | Region 1 | Providence Section | 9 September 2016 | yes | yes | yes |
B.4. PROPOSALS AWAITING HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION
The proposals are expected to be acted upon at the next History Committee meeting or teleconference, which is 9-10 March 2019.
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2015-01 | Invention of Radar 1904 | TaSar | 8 | Germany Section | 13 July 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2017-14 | High Electron Mobility Transistor, 1979 | JMaz | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 21-Nov-17 | yes | yes | yes |
2017-16 | First Operational Large-scale Fingerprint Identification System, 1982 | Kku | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 11 January 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-07 | Standardization of the Ohm as an Electrical Unit | ASav | Region 8 | UKRI | 12 June 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
B.5.1.. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE BEING ACTED UPON AT UPCOMING BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING OR TELECONFERENCE
(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html or at Upcoming Series )
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
C. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED
Docket Number | Short Name | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Dedication Date | |
2013-09 | Harvard Mark I Computer, 1944-1959 | 1 | Boston Section | TBD | |
2013-22 | Introduction of Apple II Computer | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2013-28 | Introduction of Apple I Computer | EJo | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2014-06 | Macintosh Computer, 1984 | JImp & DMi | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2014-12 | Rescue/Life Saving Enabled by Space Tech, 1982 | DKmp | 7 | Ottawa Section | TBD |
2015-13 | Birth of WiFi, 1988 | MBa | 8 | Benelux | TBD |
2016-02 | Detection of Radar Signals Reflected from the Moon, 1946 | APY | 1 | New Jersey Coast | TBD |
2017-01 | Czochralski Process, 1916 | KKul | Region 8 | Poland Section and Germany Section | TBD |
2017-02 | Discovery of Superconductivity at 93 Kelvin | DBu | Region 3 | IEEE Huntsville Section | TBD |
2017-15 | SCR/Thyristor | JCMi | Region 1 | Rochester Section/PELS | TBD |
2018-01 | DIALOG Online Search System, 1966-1970 | JaH | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2018-03 | Salva's Electric Telegraph, 1804 | JnVdl | Region 8 | Spain Section | 17 May 2019 |
2018-08 | Lunar Ranging Experiment LURE | DBar | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley/ Southern California Council | TBD |
D. DEDICATIONS HELD
For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see List of Milestones by Dedication Year
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
For a list of dedicated Milestones by Region, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
D. OTHER MILESTONES ACTIVITY