Milestones Status Report: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(19 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | '''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | ||
'''Last updated: | '''Last updated: 22 September 2021''' | ||
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated frequently by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. | This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated frequently by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. | ||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021- | |2021-14 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:E-assisted_bicycle Commercialization of E-assisted Bicycle, 1993] | ||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |ADVOCATE NEEDED | ||
|Region 10 | |Region 10 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 244: | Line 224: | ||
|Region 2 | |Region 2 | ||
|Washington DC Section/Vehicular Tech. Soc. | |Washington DC Section/Vehicular Tech. Soc. | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 268: | Line 238: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021-11 | |2021-11 | ||
Line 291: | Line 251: | ||
|2021-12 | |2021-12 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Theoretical_Foundation_of_Finite-Theoretical_Foundation_of_Finite-Element-Method_for_Electromagnetics Finite-Element Method for Electromagnetics, 1979-1991] | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Theoretical_Foundation_of_Finite-Theoretical_Foundation_of_Finite-Element-Method_for_Electromagnetics Finite-Element Method for Electromagnetics, 1979-1991] | ||
| | |JMaz | ||
|Region 10 | |Region 10 | ||
|Taipei Section | |Taipei Section | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2021-13 | |||
|Discovery of Electrodynamics, 1820 | |||
|BBg | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|France Section | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 319: | Line 289: | ||
|IEEE Switzerland Section | |IEEE Switzerland Section | ||
|12 November 2020 | |12 November 2020 | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 364: | Line 324: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020-03 | |2020-03 | ||
|[[Milestone-Proposal:The Grace M. Hopper Milestone| | |[[Milestone-Proposal:The Grace M. Hopper Milestone|COBOL Compiler]] | ||
|JHu | |JHu | ||
|Region 2 | |Region 2 | ||
Line 409: | Line 369: | ||
|Benelux Section | |Benelux Section | ||
|16 April 2021 | |16 April 2021 | ||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2021-08 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Rice_Cookers Commercialization of Rice Cookers, 1923] | |||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|Tokyo Section | |||
|30 July 2021 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2021-10 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:SGS-THOMSON_MPEG_integrated_circuits SGS-Thomson MPEG Integrated Circuits] | |||
|VLksh | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|France Section | |||
|12 May 2021 | |||
|yes | |yes | ||
|yes | |yes | ||
Line 446: | Line 426: | ||
|'''Site owner permission letter received? | |'''Site owner permission letter received? | ||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |'''Payment commitment received?''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020-02 | |2020-02 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_Birth_of_the_First_CT_Scanner First CT Scanner] | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_Birth_of_the_First_CT_Scanner First CT Scanner] | ||
| | |ADVOCATE NEEDED | ||
|Region 8 | |Region 8 | ||
|UKI Section | |UKI Section | ||
Line 494: | Line 464: | ||
|'''Site owner permission letter received? | |'''Site owner permission letter received? | ||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |'''Payment commitment received?''' | ||
|- | |||
|2017-03 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Kodak_Digital_Camera Hand -Held Solid State Digital Camera, 1973-1977] | |||
|JMaz | |||
|1 | |||
|IEEE Rochester Section | |||
|16 November 2020 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2018-02 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Alvin:_Deep_Human_Occupied_Research_Submersible,_1964_to_2019 Alvin Deep Human Occupied Research Submersible, 1964] | |||
|JVrd | |||
|Region 1 | |||
|Providence Section | |||
|11 December 2020 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 562: | Line 552: | ||
|Region 8 | |Region 8 | ||
|Italy Section | |Italy Section | ||
| | |15 December 2021 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 578: | Line 568: | ||
|Region 8 | |Region 8 | ||
|Benelux Section | |Benelux Section | ||
| | |8 April 2022 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 596: | Line 586: | ||
|TBD (postponed from June 2020) | |TBD (postponed from June 2020) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019-07 | |2019-07 | ||
Line 619: | Line 600: | ||
|Region 10 | |Region 10 | ||
|Kolkata Section | |Kolkata Section | ||
| | |18 December 2021 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 659: | Line 640: | ||
|Region 8 | |Region 8 | ||
|UKI Section | |UKI Section | ||
| | |20-21 June 2022 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 667: | Line 648: | ||
|Region 8 | |Region 8 | ||
|UKI Section | |UKI Section | ||
| | |20-21 June 2022 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 682: | Line 663: | ||
=== D. DEDICATIONS HELD === | === D. DEDICATIONS HELD === | ||
For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see | For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see https://ethw.org/Milestones:List_of_Milestones#Milestones_By_Year_Dedicated_And_Region |
Revision as of 14:14, 22 September 2021
REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS
Last updated: 22 September 2021
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated frequently by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, not the full or official titles. While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets.
To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click List of Milestones by year dedicated
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
To see how many Milestones have been dedicated in each Region and Section, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
Interested in proposing a milestone? Any IEEE member can submit a milestone proposal. Here is a list of important achievements suitable for proposal, and which we encourage a proposer to consult the Milestones Guidelines and submit. This list is not exclusive; if you know of other achievements you wish to submit, you are welcome to do so.
CONTENTS:
Section A. Proposals Needing Advocates
Section B.1 Proposals Being Written and Awaiting Completion and Submission
Section B.2 Proposals Submitted and Awaiting Advocate Decision
Section B.3 Proposals Approved by Advocate and Awaiting Citation Approval
Section B.4 Proposals Awaiting History Committee Action
Section B.5.1 Proposals Approved by History Committee and Awaiting Board of Directors Action
Section C. Milestones Approved by Board of Directors and the Dedication Ceremonies Are Being Planned
Section D. Milestones Dedicated
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES:
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Plaque payment commitment received? |
2021-02 | Field Programmable Gate Array | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | ||||
2021-14 | Commercialization of E-assisted Bicycle, 1993 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 10 |
Advocates must be either current or past IEEE History Commmittee members. To volunteer to serve as an advocate, contact the IEEE History Staff milestone administrator at ieee-history@ieee.org
B. STATUS
B.1 PROPOSALS BEING WRITTEN AND AWAITING COMPLETION AND SUBMISSION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Plaque payment commitment received? |
2014-04 | Langevin Sonar, 1917 | LyF | Region 8 | France Section | ||||
2014-08 | Hollow dielectric beam waveguide, 1966 | AMsh | 8 | Ukraine Section | ||||
2015-07 | Space Shuttle Remote Manipulator | JVrd | 7 | Toronto | yes | yes | yes | |
2015-14 | Alexanderson alternator and multituned antenna, Grimeton | JCM | 8 | Sweden | ||||
2016-01 | Disconnectable Cable Terminating Device, 1905 | JCM | 5 | Chicago | ||||
2017-09 | Itaipu Hydroelectric Power Plant, 1984 | ETj | Region 9 | Paraguay Section | ||||
2017-12 | Apollo Unified S-Band Communications Systems | DMic | Region 6 | Scottsdale Arizona Section | ||||
2017-13 | Global Positioning System, 1973 | AMcr | Region 6 | IEEE Coastal Los Angeles | ||||
2019-05 | Semiconductor Crystal Diode Detector, 1899-1901 | JnMz | Region 10 | yes | ||||
2019-11 | Computer-controlled aerial ladders | MPol | Region 10 | Kansai Section | ||||
2020-10 | Mechanicville Hydroelectric Facility, 1898 | ABX | Region 1 | Schenectady Section | yes | |||
2020-11 | Computer Graphics Development, 1968-1995 | BrBg | Region 6 | Utah Section | ||||
2021-05 | Mauna Kea Telescope | DMic | Region 6 | Hawaii Section | ||||
2021-06 | Standard 754 for Floating Point Arithmetic | BBg | Region 6 | Oakland-East Bay Section | ||||
2021-07 | Intermodal Transportation System, 1991 | PKr | Region 2 | Washington DC Section/Vehicular Tech. Soc. | ||||
2021-09 | Cavity Magnetron 1939-1944 | DMch | Region 8 | UKI Section | ||||
2021-11 | IEEE 802 Standard | BBg | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | ||||
2021-12 | Finite-Element Method for Electromagnetics, 1979-1991 | JMaz | Region 10 | Taipei Section | yes | |||
2021-13 | Discovery of Electrodynamics, 1820 | BBg | Region 8 | France Section | yes | yes | yes |
B.2. PROPOSALS SUBMITTED AWAITING ADVOCATE DECISION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2011-01 | High Temperature Superconductivity | ABX | Region 8 | IEEE Switzerland Section | 12 November 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-12 | Brain-controlled Robot, 1988 | CeSh | Region 8 | Macedonia Section | 17 November 2018 | yes | yes | yes |
2019-09 | URUCIB Presidential Information System, 1988 | ABX | Region 9 | Uruguay Section | 4 March 2020 | Yes | Yes | Yes |
2020-01 | Experimental Radio Station XWA, 1919 | DBa | Region 7 | Montreal Section | 5 February 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2020-03 | COBOL Compiler | JHu | Region 2 | Philadelphia Section | 27 February 2020 | yes | Yes | yes |
2020-05 | Commercialization of multi-layer ceramic capacitors with nickel electrode (Ni-MLCCs), 1982 | ETjr | Region 10 | Kansai Section | 8 April 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2020-08 | Perpendicular Magnetic Recording | CeSh | Region 10 | Sendai Section | 30 October 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2021-01 | Commercialization of the Fishfinder, 1948 | MPo | Region 10 | Kansai Section | 24 February 2021 | yes | yes | yes |
2021-04 | ADSL:Expediting Broadband Internet Access for society, 1993-1997 | CeSh | Region 8 | Benelux Section | 16 April 2021 | yes | yes | yes |
2021-08 | Commercialization of Rice Cookers, 1923 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 30 July 2021 | yes | yes | yes |
2021-10 | SGS-Thomson MPEG Integrated Circuits | VLksh | Region 8 | France Section | 12 May 2021 | yes | yes | yes |
B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS
Once the proposers have agreed to the wording, the proposals will be submitted to the History Committee for action
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
B.4. PROPOSALS AWAITING HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION
The proposals are expected to be acted upon at the next History Committee meeting or teleconference.
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2020-02 | First CT Scanner | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 8 | UKI Section | 29 September 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2020-13 | First Geographic Information System, 1962-1968 | MiGr | Region 7 | Ottawa Section | 31 December 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
B.5.1.. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE BEING ACTED UPON AT UPCOMING BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING OR TELECONFERENCE
(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html or at Upcoming Series )
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
2017-03 | Hand -Held Solid State Digital Camera, 1973-1977 | JMaz | 1 | IEEE Rochester Section | 16 November 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
2018-02 | Alvin Deep Human Occupied Research Submersible, 1964 | JVrd | Region 1 | Providence Section | 11 December 2020 | yes | yes | yes |
C. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED
Docket Number | Short Name | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Dedication Date | Dedication Ceremony Info | |
2013-09 | Harvard Mark I Computer, 1944-1959 | 1 | Boston Section | September 2021 | ||
2013-22 | Introduction of Apple II Computer | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | postponed from 2 May 2020 | |
2013-28 | Introduction of Apple I Computer | EJo | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | postponed from 2 May 2020 | |
2014-06 | Macintosh Computer, 1984 | JImp & DMi | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | Postponed from 2 May 2020 | |
2017-08 | Budapest Metro, 1896 | MHa | Region 8 | Hungary Section | TBD (postponed from 25 March 2020) | |
2018-04 | Active Shielding of Superconducting Magnets | JMzr | Region 8 | UKI Section | TBD (postponed from 1 May 2020) | |
2018-05 | International System of Units | MPo | Region 8 | Italy Section | 15 December 2021 | |
2018-10 | Xerox Alto Computer | JHu | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD | |
2018-11 | String Galvanometer for Human Electrocardiogram, 1901-1905 | JVrd | Region 8 | Benelux Section | 8 April 2022 | |
2018-15 | RCA Radio Central | DvBrt | Region 1 | Long Island Section | 5 November 2021 | |
2019-02 | Neutrodyne Circuit, 1922 | DvBr | Region 1 | North Jersey Section | TBD (postponed from June 2020) | |
2019-07 | Fiber Bragg Grating, 1978 | DaMic | Region 7 | Ottawa Section | postponed from 24 August 2020 | |
2019-08 | Calcutta Electric Supply Calcultta, 1899 | RjRN | Region 10 | Kolkata Section | 18 December 2021 | |
2019-13 | QR Code | JVdl | Region 10 | Nagoya Section | TBD | |
2020-04 | Intel 4004 Microprocessor | DBa | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley section | TBD | |
2020-06 | Development of the Laser Printer | DBa | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD | |
2020-07 | Universal Serial Bus (USB) | DBr | Region 6 | Oregon Section | TBD | |
2020-09 | Small-Scale Experimental Machine SSEM | BrBg | Region 8 | UKI Section | 20-21 June 2022 | |
2020-12 | Atlas Computer and Virtual Memory | BrBg | Region 8 | UKI Section | 20-21 June 2022 | |
2021-03 | Heinz Nixdorf Museum Special Citation | DMic | Region 8 | Germany Section | 23 October 2021 |
D. DEDICATIONS HELD
For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see https://ethw.org/Milestones:List_of_Milestones#Milestones_By_Year_Dedicated_And_Region