Milestones Status Report: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | '''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | ||
'''Last updated: | '''Last updated: 22 November 2021''' | ||
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated frequently by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. | This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated frequently by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. | ||
Line 291: | Line 291: | ||
|2021-13 | |2021-13 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Ampere_discovers_Electrodynamics,_1820 Discovery of Electrodynamics, 1820] | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Ampere_discovers_Electrodynamics,_1820 Discovery of Electrodynamics, 1820] | ||
| | |BBg | ||
|Region 8 | |Region 8 | ||
|France Section | |France Section | ||
Line 426: | Line 426: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021-14 | |2021-14 | ||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:E- | |[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:E-assisted_bicycle Commercialization of E-assisted Bicycle, 1993] | ||
|PKr | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|Nagoya Section | |||
|25 October 2021 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2021-15 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Mobile_Radio_Propagation_Model_%E2%80%9COKUMURA-curve%E2%80%9D_and_First_Commercialized_Full-Scale_Cellular_Telephone_System,_1968-1979 Okumura Curve and Commercial Cellular Telephone System] | |||
|DMch | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|Tokyo Section | |||
|28 September 2021 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2021-16 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_Trans-Canada_Microwave_System,_1958 Trans-Canada Microwave System, 1958] | |||
|JVrd | |||
|Region 7 | |||
|Vancouver Section | |||
|20 November 2021 | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|} | |||
<span id="Citation"> | |||
=== B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS === | |||
'''Once the proposers have agreed to the wording, the proposals will be submitted to the History Committee for action''' | |||
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Docket Number''' | |||
| '''Short Name''' | |||
| '''Advocate initials''' | |||
| '''Region''' | |||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | |||
| '''Submitted/Completed Date''' | |||
|'''Section support letter received? | |||
|'''Site owner permission letter received? | |||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |||
|'''Full text of references received?''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<span id="Committee"> | |||
=== B.4. PROPOSALS AWAITING HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION === | |||
'''The proposals are expected to be acted upon at the next History Committee meeting or teleconference.''' | |||
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Docket Number''' | |||
| '''Short Name''' | |||
| '''Advocate initials''' | |||
| '''Region''' | |||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | |||
| '''Submitted/Completed Date''' | |||
|'''Section support letter received? | |||
|'''Site owner permission letter received? | |||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |||
|'''Full text of references received?''' | |||
|- | |||
|2020-01 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Emergence_of_public_radiobroadcasting_with_experimental_station_XWA,_1919 Experimental Radio Station XWA, 1919] | |||
|DBa | |||
|Region 7 | |||
|Montreal Section | |||
|5 February 2020 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|- | |||
|2020-02 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_Birth_of_the_First_CT_Scanner First CT Scanner] | |||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|UKI Section | |||
|29 September 2020 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2020-13 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_First_Geographic_Information_System_(GIS)_developed_in_1962-1968 First Geographic Information System, 1962-1968] | |||
|MsGrc | |||
|Region 7 | |||
|Ottawa Section | |||
|31 December 2020 | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|yes | |||
|} | |||
<span id="Board"> | |||
=== B.5.1.. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE BEING ACTED UPON AT UPCOMING BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING OR TELECONFERENCE === | |||
'''(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of [http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html] or at [http://www.ieee.org/documents/upcoming_series.pdf Upcoming Series] ) ''' | |||
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Docket Number''' | |||
| '''Short Name''' | |||
| '''Advocate initials''' | |||
| '''Region''' | |||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | |||
| '''Submitted/Completed Date''' | |||
|'''Section support letter received? | |||
|'''Site owner permission letter received? | |||
|'''Payment commitment received?''' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<span id="Planned"> | |||
=== C. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED === | |||
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Docket Number''' | |||
| '''Short Name''' | |||
| | |||
| '''Region''' | |||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | |||
| '''Dedication Date''' | |||
|'''Dedication Ceremony Info''' | |||
|- | |||
|2013-09 | |||
|[http://ethw.org/Milestones:Harvard_Mark_1_Computer,_1944_-_1959 Harvard Mark I Computer, 1944-1959] | |||
| | |||
|1 | |||
|Boston Section | |||
|September 2021? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2013-22 | |||
| [http://ethw.org/Milestones:Introduction_of_the_Apple_II_Computer:_1977-1978 Introduction of Apple II Computer] | |||
| EJ | |||
| 6 | |||
| Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
| postponed from 2 May 2020 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2013-28 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Introduction_of_the_Apple_I_Computer:_1976 Introduction of Apple I Computer] | |||
| EJo | |||
| 6 | |||
| Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
| postponed from 2 May 2020 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2014-06 | |||
| [https://ethw.org/Milestones:Apple_Macintosh_Computer Macintosh Computer, 1984] | |||
| JImp & DMi | |||
| 6 | |||
| Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
| Postponed from 2 May 2020 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2017-03 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Kodak_Digital_Camera Hand -Held Solid State Digital Camera, 1973-1977] | |||
|JMaz | |||
|1 | |||
|IEEE Rochester Section | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2017-08 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Budapest_Metroline_No.1. Budapest Metro, 1896] | |||
|MHa | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|Hungary Section | |||
|TBD (postponed from 25 March 2020) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2018-02 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Alvin:_Deep_Human_Occupied_Research_Submersible,_1964_to_2019 Alvin Deep Human Occupied Research Submersible, 1964] | |||
|JVrd | |||
|Region 1 | |||
|Providence Section | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2018-04 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Active_shielding_of_superconducting_magnets Active Shielding of Superconducting Magnets] | |||
|JMzr | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|UKI Section | |||
|16-17 June 2022 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2018-05 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:GiovanniGiorgi International System of Units] | |||
|MPo | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|Italy Section | |||
|15 December 2021 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2018-10 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Xerox_Alto Xerox Alto Computer] | |||
|JHu | |||
|Region 6 | |||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
|TBD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2018-11 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:String_galvanometer_to_record_the_human_electrocardiogram String Galvanometer for Human Electrocardiogram, 1901-1905] | |||
|JVrd | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|Benelux Section | |||
|8 April 2022 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019-02 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Neutrodyne_Circuit,_1922 Neutrodyne Circuit, 1922] | |||
|DvBr | |||
|Region 1 | |||
|North Jersey Section | |||
|TBD (postponed from June 2020) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019-07 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:First_Fiber_Bragg_Grating_Demonstration_at_Communications_Research_Centre_Canada_in_1978 Fiber Bragg Grating, 1978] | |||
|DaMic | |||
|Region 7 | |||
|Ottawa Section | |||
|postponed from 24 August 2020 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019-08 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:The_Calcutta_Electric_Supply_Corporation_-_1897 Calcutta Electric Supply Calcultta, 1899] | |||
|RjRN | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|Kolkata Section | |||
|18 December 2021 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2019-13 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:QR_Code QR Code] | |||
|JVdl | |||
|Region 10 | |||
|Nagoya Section | |||
|TBD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2020-04 | |||
|[[Milestone-Proposal:Intel 4004 Microprocessor|Intel 4004 Microprocessor]] | |||
|DBa | |||
|Region 6 | |||
|Santa Clara Valley section | |||
|TBD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2020-06 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Invention_of_the_Laser_Printer Development of the Laser Printer] | |||
|DBa | |||
|Region 6 | |||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
|TBD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2020-07 | |||
|[http://ieeemilestones.ethw.org/Milestone-Proposal:Universal_Serial_Bus_(USB) Universal Serial Bus (USB)] | |||
|DBr | |||
|Region 6 | |||
|Oregon Section | |||
|TBD | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2020-09 | |||
|[https://ethw.org/Milestones:Small_Scale_Experimental_Machine Small-Scale Experimental Machine SSEM] | |||
|BrBg | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|UKI Section | |||
|20-21 June 2022 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2020-12 | |||
|[https://ethw.org/Milestones:Atlas_Computer Atlas Computer and Virtual Memory] | |||
|BrBg | |||
|Region 8 | |||
|UKI Section | |||
|20-21 June 2022 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<span id="Dedicated"> | |||
=== D. DEDICATIONS HELD === | |||
For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see https://ethw.org/Milestones:List_of_Milestones#Milestones_By_Year_Dedicated_And_Region |
Revision as of 14:20, 23 November 2021
REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS
Last updated: 22 November 2021
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated frequently by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, not the full or official titles. While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets.
To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click List of Milestones by year dedicated
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
To see how many Milestones have been dedicated in each Region and Section, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
Interested in proposing a milestone? Any IEEE member can submit a milestone proposal. Here is a list of important achievements suitable for proposal, and which we encourage a proposer to consult the Milestones Guidelines and submit. This list is not exclusive; if you know of other achievements you wish to submit, you are welcome to do so.
CONTENTS:
Section A. Proposals Needing Advocates
Section B.1 Proposals Being Written and Awaiting Completion and Submission
Section B.2 Proposals Submitted and Awaiting Advocate Decision
Section B.3 Proposals Approved by Advocate and Awaiting Citation Approval
Section B.4 Proposals Awaiting History Committee Action
Section B.5.1 Proposals Approved by History Committee and Awaiting Board of Directors Action
Section C. Milestones Approved by Board of Directors and the Dedication Ceremonies Are Being Planned
Section D. Milestones Dedicated
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES:
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Plaque payment commitment received? | Full text of references received? |
2021-08 | Commercialization of Rice Cookers, 1923 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 30 July 2021 | yes | yes | yes | |
2021-17 | Spread Spectrum Communication | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region TBD | Section TBD |
Advocates must be either current or past IEEE History Commmittee members. To volunteer to serve as an advocate, contact the IEEE History Staff milestone administrator at ieee-history@ieee.org
B. STATUS
B.1 PROPOSALS BEING WRITTEN AND AWAITING COMPLETION AND SUBMISSION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Plaque payment commitment received? | Full text of references received? |
2014-04 | Langevin Sonar, 1917 | LyF | Region 8 | France Section | |||||
2014-08 | Hollow dielectric beam waveguide, 1966 | AMsh | 8 | Ukraine Section | |||||
2015-07 | Space Shuttle Remote Manipulator | JVrd | 7 | Toronto | yes | yes | yes | yes | |
2015-14 | Alexanderson alternator and multituned antenna, Grimeton | JCM | 8 | Sweden | |||||
2016-01 | Disconnectable Cable Terminating Device, 1905 | JCM | 5 | Chicago | |||||
2017-09 | Itaipu Hydroelectric Power Plant, 1984 | ETj | Region 9 | Paraguay Section | |||||
2017-12 | Apollo Unified S-Band Communications Systems | DMic | Region 6 | Scottsdale Arizona Section | |||||
2017-13 | Global Positioning System, 1973 | AMcr | Region 6 | IEEE Coastal Los Angeles | |||||
2019-05 | Semiconductor Crystal Diode Detector, 1899-1901 | JnMz | Region 10 | yes | yes | ||||
2019-11 | Computer-controlled aerial ladders | MPol | Region 10 | Kansai Section | |||||
2020-10 | Mechanicville Hydroelectric Facility, 1898 | ABX | Region 1 | Schenectady Section | yes | ||||
2020-11 | Computer Graphics Development, 1968-1995 | BrBg | Region 6 | Utah Section | |||||
2021-02 | Field Programmable Gate Array | BBg | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | |||||
2021-05 | Mauna Kea Telescope | DMic | Region 6 | Hawaii Section | |||||
2021-06 | Standard 754 for Floating Point Arithmetic | BBg | Region 6 | Oakland-East Bay Section | |||||
2021-07 | Intermodal Transportation System, 1991 | PKr | Region 2 | Washington DC Section/Vehicular Tech. Soc. | |||||
2021-09 | Cavity Magnetron 1939-1944 | DMch | Region 8 | UKI Section | |||||
2021-11 | IEEE 802 Standard | BBg | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | |||||
2021-12 | Finite-Element Method for Electromagnetics, 1979-1991 | JMaz | Region 10 | Taipei Section | yes | ||||
2021-13 | Discovery of Electrodynamics, 1820 | BBg | Region 8 | France Section | yes | yes | yes |
B.2. PROPOSALS SUBMITTED AWAITING ADVOCATE DECISION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? | Full text of references received? |
2011-01 | High Temperature Superconductivity | ABX | Region 8 | IEEE Switzerland Section | 12 November 2020 | yes | yes | yes | |
2018-12 | Brain-controlled Robot, 1988 | CeSh | Region 8 | Macedonia Section | 17 November 2018 | yes | yes | yes | yes |
2019-09 | URUCIB Presidential Information System, 1988 | ABX | Region 9 | Uruguay Section | 4 March 2020 | Yes | Yes | Yes | yes |
2020-03 | COBOL Compiler | JHu | Region 2 | Philadelphia Section | 12 October 2021 | yes | Yes | yes | yes |
2020-05 | Commercialization of multi-layer ceramic capacitors with nickel electrode (Ni-MLCCs), 1982 | ETjr | Region 10 | Kansai Section | 8 April 2020 | yes | yes | yes | |
2020-08 | Perpendicular Magnetic Recording | CeSh | Region 10 | Sendai Section | 30 October 2020 | yes | yes | yes | yes |
2021-01 | Commercialization of the Fishfinder, 1948 | MPo | Region 10 | Kansai Section | 24 February 2021 | yes | yes | yes | yes |
2021-04 | ADSL:Expediting Broadband Internet Access for society, 1993-1997 | CeSh | Region 8 | Benelux Section | 16 April 2021 | yes | yes | yes | yes |
2021-08 | Commercialization of Rice Cookers, 1923 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 30 July 2021 | yes | yes | yes | |
2021-10 | SGS-Thomson MPEG Integrated Circuits | JCM | Region 8 | France Section | 12 May 2021 | yes | yes | yes | yes |
2021-14 | Commercialization of E-assisted Bicycle, 1993 | PKr | Region 10 | Nagoya Section | 25 October 2021 | yes | yes | yes | |
2021-15 | Okumura Curve and Commercial Cellular Telephone System | DMch | Region 10 | Tokyo Section | 28 September 2021 | yes | yes | yes | yes |
2021-16 | Trans-Canada Microwave System, 1958 | JVrd | Region 7 | Vancouver Section | 20 November 2021 | yes | yes | yes |
B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS
Once the proposers have agreed to the wording, the proposals will be submitted to the History Committee for action
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? | Full text of references received? |
B.4. PROPOSALS AWAITING HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION
The proposals are expected to be acted upon at the next History Committee meeting or teleconference.
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? | Full text of references received? |
2020-01 | Experimental Radio Station XWA, 1919 | DBa | Region 7 | Montreal Section | 5 February 2020 | yes | yes | yes | yes |
2020-02 | First CT Scanner | ADVOCATE NEEDED | Region 8 | UKI Section | 29 September 2020 | yes | yes | yes | |
2020-13 | First Geographic Information System, 1962-1968 | MsGrc | Region 7 | Ottawa Section | 31 December 2020 | yes | yes | yes | yes |
B.5.1.. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE BEING ACTED UPON AT UPCOMING BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING OR TELECONFERENCE
(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html or at Upcoming Series )
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted/Completed Date | Section support letter received? | Site owner permission letter received? | Payment commitment received? |
C. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED
Docket Number | Short Name | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Dedication Date | Dedication Ceremony Info | |
2013-09 | Harvard Mark I Computer, 1944-1959 | 1 | Boston Section | September 2021? | ||
2013-22 | Introduction of Apple II Computer | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | postponed from 2 May 2020 | |
2013-28 | Introduction of Apple I Computer | EJo | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | postponed from 2 May 2020 | |
2014-06 | Macintosh Computer, 1984 | JImp & DMi | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | Postponed from 2 May 2020 | |
2017-03 | Hand -Held Solid State Digital Camera, 1973-1977 | JMaz | 1 | IEEE Rochester Section | ||
2017-08 | Budapest Metro, 1896 | MHa | Region 8 | Hungary Section | TBD (postponed from 25 March 2020) | |
2018-02 | Alvin Deep Human Occupied Research Submersible, 1964 | JVrd | Region 1 | Providence Section | ||
2018-04 | Active Shielding of Superconducting Magnets | JMzr | Region 8 | UKI Section | 16-17 June 2022 | |
2018-05 | International System of Units | MPo | Region 8 | Italy Section | 15 December 2021 | |
2018-10 | Xerox Alto Computer | JHu | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD | |
2018-11 | String Galvanometer for Human Electrocardiogram, 1901-1905 | JVrd | Region 8 | Benelux Section | 8 April 2022 | |
2019-02 | Neutrodyne Circuit, 1922 | DvBr | Region 1 | North Jersey Section | TBD (postponed from June 2020) | |
2019-07 | Fiber Bragg Grating, 1978 | DaMic | Region 7 | Ottawa Section | postponed from 24 August 2020 | |
2019-08 | Calcutta Electric Supply Calcultta, 1899 | RjRN | Region 10 | Kolkata Section | 18 December 2021 | |
2019-13 | QR Code | JVdl | Region 10 | Nagoya Section | TBD | |
2020-04 | Intel 4004 Microprocessor | DBa | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley section | TBD | |
2020-06 | Development of the Laser Printer | DBa | Region 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD | |
2020-07 | Universal Serial Bus (USB) | DBr | Region 6 | Oregon Section | TBD | |
2020-09 | Small-Scale Experimental Machine SSEM | BrBg | Region 8 | UKI Section | 20-21 June 2022 | |
2020-12 | Atlas Computer and Virtual Memory | BrBg | Region 8 | UKI Section | 20-21 June 2022 |
D. DEDICATIONS HELD
For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see https://ethw.org/Milestones:List_of_Milestones#Milestones_By_Year_Dedicated_And_Region