List of Achievements Suitable for Milestones featuring Women: Difference between revisions
From IEEE Milestones Wiki
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" style="font-size:100%;" |- ! Date ! Milestone ! Associated woman ! Location ! IEEE Region |- |1840 |First program |Ada Augusta |Lond...") |
No edit summary |
||
(18 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Location | ! Location | ||
! IEEE Region | ! IEEE Region | ||
! Remarks | |||
|- | |||
|1748 | |||
|Publication of ''Analytical Institutions'' | |||
|Maria Agnesi | |||
|Italy | |||
|8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1840 | |1840 | ||
| | |Theoretical computer programming | ||
|Ada Augusta | |Ada Augusta | ||
|London, England | |London, England | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1881 | |||
|First meeting of American Association of University Women | |||
|Ellen Swallow Richards | |||
|Boston, MA | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1893 | |1893 | ||
Line 18: | Line 34: | ||
|Ohio State University | |Ohio State University | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1898 | |1898 | ||
Line 24: | Line 41: | ||
|Paris, France | |Paris, France | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |||
|-- | |-- | ||
|1902 | |1902 | ||
Line 30: | Line 48: | ||
|University of London | |University of London | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1913 | |||
|All-metal poultry-cooling rack | |||
|Mary Engle Pennington | |||
|Pennsylvania | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1919 | |||
|First Women's Engineering Society Meeting | |||
|Laura Annie Willson, Rachel Parsons, Margaret, Lady Moir | |||
|Hertfordshire, UK | |||
|8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1921 | |1921 | ||
Line 36: | Line 69: | ||
|Schenectday, NY | |Schenectday, NY | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1936 | |||
|Discovery of ring nebulae in Milky Way | |||
|Muriel Mussells Seyfert | |||
|Harvard | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1942 | |1942 | ||
Line 42: | Line 83: | ||
|California? | |California? | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1950 | |||
|First SWE Meeting | |||
|Beatrice Hicks | |||
|Cooper Union's Green Engineering Camp | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1952 | |1952 | ||
Line 47: | Line 96: | ||
|Grace Hopper | |Grace Hopper | ||
|Philadelphia, PA | |Philadelphia, PA | ||
|2 | |||
|Philadelphia Section working on this. Site location for the plaque is a question. | |||
|- | |||
|1959 | |||
|Oramics drawn sound | |||
|Daphne Oram | |||
|Kent, UK | |||
|8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1960 | |||
|Brain Research Institute Data Processing Laboratory | |||
|Thelma Estrin | |||
|Los Angeles | |||
|6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1968-75 | |||
|Digitally created computer-animated films | |||
|Lillian Schwartz | |||
|Bell Labs | |||
|1 | |||
|Possible overlap with existing Bell Labs milestone | |||
|- | |||
|1968 | |||
|''Switched-On Bach'' | |||
|Wendy Carlos | |||
|New York | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1969 | |||
|Apollo flight software | |||
|Margaret Hamilton | |||
|Cambridge, MA | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1969 | |||
|Publication of ''Computer Science: A First Course'' | |||
|Alexandra Illmer Forsythe | |||
|New York | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1970 | |||
|Contributions to radio science in the polar regions | |||
|Irene Peden | |||
|Antarctica | |||
|? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1978 | |||
|General Robotics, Automation, Sensing and Perception (GRASP) Laboratory | |||
|Ruzena Bajcsy | |||
|University of Pennsylvania | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1980 | |||
|Graphical adventure games | |||
|Roberta Williams | |||
|Simi Valley, CA | |||
|6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1980 | |||
|VLSI | |||
|Lynn Conway | |||
|Xerox PARC | |||
|6 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1985 | |||
|Spanning Tree Protocol | |||
|Radia Perlman | |||
|DEC | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1986 | |1986 | ||
Line 54: | Line 181: | ||
|New York | |New York | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1986 | |||
|''Music Mouse'' composition software | |||
|Laurie Spiegel | |||
|New York | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1986 | |||
|Precise modelling of Earth's shape | |||
|Gladys West | |||
|Dahlgren, VA | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1992 | |||
|Prediction of band structures of carbon nanotubes | |||
|Mildred Dresselhaus | |||
|MIT | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1992 | |||
|Semiconductor saturable absorber mirror | |||
|Ursula Keller | |||
|Switzerland | |||
|8 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1995 | |||
|Rescue and Disaster Recovery Robots | |||
|Robin Murphy | |||
|Colorado School of Mines, Univ S. Florida | |||
|5 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:10, 10 October 2019
Date | Milestone | Associated woman | Location | IEEE Region | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1748 | Publication of Analytical Institutions | Maria Agnesi | Italy | 8 | |
1840 | Theoretical computer programming | Ada Augusta | London, England | 8 | |
1881 | First meeting of American Association of University Women | Ellen Swallow Richards | Boston, MA | 1 | |
1893 | First woman to earn degree in EE | Bertha Lamme | Ohio State University | 2 | |
1898 | Development of theory of radioactivity | Marie Skłodowska Curie | Paris, France | 8 | |
1902 | Publication on electric arcs | Hertha Ayrton | University of London | 8 | |
1913 | All-metal poultry-cooling rack | Mary Engle Pennington | Pennsylvania | 2 | |
1919 | First Women's Engineering Society Meeting | Laura Annie Willson, Rachel Parsons, Margaret, Lady Moir | Hertfordshire, UK | 8 | |
1921 | Graphical Calculator for power transmission computations | Edith Clarke | Schenectday, NY | 1 | |
1936 | Discovery of ring nebulae in Milky Way | Muriel Mussells Seyfert | Harvard | 1 | |
1942 | Frequency hopping | Hedy Lamarr | California? | 6 | |
1950 | First SWE Meeting | Beatrice Hicks | Cooper Union's Green Engineering Camp | 1 | |
1952 | Computer compiler | Grace Hopper | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | Philadelphia Section working on this. Site location for the plaque is a question. |
1959 | Oramics drawn sound | Daphne Oram | Kent, UK | 8 | |
1960 | Brain Research Institute Data Processing Laboratory | Thelma Estrin | Los Angeles | 6 | |
1968-75 | Digitally created computer-animated films | Lillian Schwartz | Bell Labs | 1 | Possible overlap with existing Bell Labs milestone |
1968 | Switched-On Bach | Wendy Carlos | New York | 1 | |
1969 | Apollo flight software | Margaret Hamilton | Cambridge, MA | 1 | |
1969 | Publication of Computer Science: A First Course | Alexandra Illmer Forsythe | New York | 1 | |
1970 | Contributions to radio science in the polar regions | Irene Peden | Antarctica | ? | |
1978 | General Robotics, Automation, Sensing and Perception (GRASP) Laboratory | Ruzena Bajcsy | University of Pennsylvania | 2 | |
1980 | Graphical adventure games | Roberta Williams | Simi Valley, CA | 6 | |
1980 | VLSI | Lynn Conway | Xerox PARC | 6 | |
1985 | Spanning Tree Protocol | Radia Perlman | DEC | 1 | |
1986 | Daubechies Wavelets | Ingrid Daubechies | New York | 1 | |
1986 | Music Mouse composition software | Laurie Spiegel | New York | 1 | |
1986 | Precise modelling of Earth's shape | Gladys West | Dahlgren, VA | 2 | |
1992 | Prediction of band structures of carbon nanotubes | Mildred Dresselhaus | MIT | 1 | |
1992 | Semiconductor saturable absorber mirror | Ursula Keller | Switzerland | 8 | |
1995 | Rescue and Disaster Recovery Robots | Robin Murphy | Colorado School of Mines, Univ S. Florida | 5 |