List of Achievements Suitable for Milestones featuring Women: Difference between revisions
From IEEE Milestones Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|London, England | |London, England | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |||
|1881 | |||
|First meeting of American Association of University Women | |||
|Ellen Swallow Richards | |||
|Boston, MA | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1893 | |1893 | ||
Line 29: | Line 35: | ||
|Hertha Ayrton | |Hertha Ayrton | ||
|University of London | |University of London | ||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|1919 | |||
|First Women's Engineering Society Meeting | |||
|Laura Annie Willson, Rachel Parsons, Margaret, Lady Moir | |||
|Hertfordshire, UK | |||
|8 | |8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 35: | Line 47: | ||
|Edith Clarke | |Edith Clarke | ||
|Schenectday, NY | |Schenectday, NY | ||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|1936 | |||
|Discovery of ring nebulae in Milky Way | |||
|Muriel Mussells Seyfert | |||
|Harvard | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 42: | Line 60: | ||
|California? | |California? | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|- | |||
|1950 | |||
|First SWE Meeting | |||
|Beatrice Hicks | |||
|Cooper Union's Green Engineering Camp | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1952 | |1952 | ||
Line 65: | Line 89: | ||
|Margaret Hamilton | |Margaret Hamilton | ||
|Cambridge, MA | |Cambridge, MA | ||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
|1969 | |||
|First Computer Science textbook | |||
|Alexandra Illmer Forsythe | |||
|New York | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 96: | Line 126: | ||
|MIT | |MIT | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|1992 | |||
|Semiconductor saturable absorber mirror | |||
|Ursula Keller | |||
|Switzerland | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1995 | |1995 |
Revision as of 17:59, 3 October 2019
Date | Milestone | Associated woman | Location | IEEE Region |
---|---|---|---|---|
1840 | First program | Ada Augusta | London, England | 8 |
1881 | First meeting of American Association of University Women | Ellen Swallow Richards | Boston, MA | 1 |
1893 | First woman to earn degree in EE | Bertha Lamme | Ohio State University | 2 |
1898 | Development of theory of radioactivity | Marie Skłodowska Curie | Paris, France | 8 |
1902 | Publication on electric arcs | Hertha Ayrton | University of London | 8 |
1919 | First Women's Engineering Society Meeting | Laura Annie Willson, Rachel Parsons, Margaret, Lady Moir | Hertfordshire, UK | 8 |
1921 | Graphical Calculator for power transmission computations | Edith Clarke | Schenectday, NY | 1 |
1936 | Discovery of ring nebulae in Milky Way | Muriel Mussells Seyfert | Harvard | 1 |
1942 | Frequency hopping | Hedy Lamarr | California? | 6 |
1950 | First SWE Meeting | Beatrice Hicks | Cooper Union's Green Engineering Camp | 1 |
1952 | Computer compiler | Grace Hopper | Philadelphia, PA | 1 |
1959 | Oramics drawn sound | Daphne Oram | Kent, UK | 8 |
1960 | Brain Research Institute Data Processing Laboratory | Thelma Estrin | Los Angeles | 6 |
1969 | Apollo flight software | Margaret Hamilton | Cambridge, MA | 1 |
1969 | First Computer Science textbook | Alexandra Illmer Forsythe | New York | 1 |
1970 | Contributions to radio science in the polar regions | Irene Peden | Antarctica | ? |
1980 | VLSI | Lynn Conway | Xerox PARC | 6 |
1985 | Spanning Tree Protocol | Radia Perlman | DEC | 1 |
1986 | Daubechies Wavelets | Ingrid Daubechies | New York | 1 |
1992 | Prediction of band structures of carbon nanotubes | Mildred Dresselhaus | MIT | 1 |
1992 | Semiconductor saturable absorber mirror | Ursula Keller | Switzerland | 8 |
1995 | Rescue and Disaster Recovery Robots | Robin Murphy | Colorado School of Mines, Univ S. Florida | 5 |