Action Item Follow-ups: Difference between revisions
From IEEE Milestones Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|11-2020-04 | |11-2020-04 | ||
|Colburn (with help from IEEE Corporate Governance) | |Colburn (with help from IEEE Corporate Governance) | ||
| | |DONE | ||
|Update History Committee Operations Manual to bring it into current practice concerning conducting business by teleconference when no face-to-face meetings are scheduled. | |Update History Committee Operations Manual to bring it into current practice concerning conducting business by teleconference when no face-to-face meetings are scheduled. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02-2021-02 | |02-2021-02 | ||
Line 41: | Line 36: | ||
|12/2021 | |12/2021 | ||
|Plan bimonthly teleconferences; monitor conditions and IEEE Policies and determine if/when Committee can meet in person in 2021 | |Plan bimonthly teleconferences; monitor conditions and IEEE Policies and determine if/when Committee can meet in person in 2021 | ||
|- | |||
|03-2021-01 | |||
|Colburn | |||
|06/21 | |||
|Process IEEE Life Member History Fellow | |||
|- | |||
|03-2021-02 | |||
|Ad hoc subc0mmittee (Michelson, Chair; Bart; Vardalas) | |||
|12/2021 | |||
|Analyze and update as necessary processes and criteria for Special Citations | |||
|- | |||
|03-2021-03 | |||
|Colburn | |||
|DONE | |||
|Forward approved Milestones to IEEE BoD for final approval | |||
|- | |||
|05-2021-01 | |||
|Colburn | |||
|06/2021 | |||
|Forward approved Milestones and Special Citation to IEEE BoD for final approval | |||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 18:49, 19 July 2021
Back to History Committee Top Page
Code | To whom assigned | Deadline | Item Description |
03-2015-02 | All Committee Members | 12/2021 (recurs annually) | Make a personal contribution to one or more funds held by the IEEE Foundation to benefit the IEEE History Center (IEEE Canada Foundation and IEEE India Foundation also count) |
11-2020-04 | Colburn (with help from IEEE Corporate Governance) | DONE | Update History Committee Operations Manual to bring it into current practice concerning conducting business by teleconference when no face-to-face meetings are scheduled. |
02-2021-02 | Awards Subcommittee (with support of full Committee) | 11/2021 | Determine Middleton Book Prize awardee |
02-2021-03 | Future Thinking Subcommittee | 12/2021 | Develop plan to expand history activities across IEEE organizational units, and strengthen the role of the History Committee’s corresponding members |
02-2021-04 | Colburn/Mazierska | 12/2021 | Plan bimonthly teleconferences; monitor conditions and IEEE Policies and determine if/when Committee can meet in person in 2021 |
03-2021-01 | Colburn | 06/21 | Process IEEE Life Member History Fellow |
03-2021-02 | Ad hoc subc0mmittee (Michelson, Chair; Bart; Vardalas) | 12/2021 | Analyze and update as necessary processes and criteria for Special Citations |
03-2021-03 | Colburn | DONE | Forward approved Milestones to IEEE BoD for final approval |
05-2021-01 | Colburn | 06/2021 | Forward approved Milestones and Special Citation to IEEE BoD for final approval |