Action Item Follow-ups: Difference between revisions
From IEEE Milestones Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
| <br> | | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11-2020-04 | |11-2020-04 | ||
Line 61: | Line 16: | ||
|01/2021 | |01/2021 | ||
|Update History Committee Operations Manual to bring it into current practice concerning conducting business by teleconference when no face-to-face meetings are scheduled. | |Update History Committee Operations Manual to bring it into current practice concerning conducting business by teleconference when no face-to-face meetings are scheduled. | ||
|- | |||
|01-2021-01 | |||
|Awards Subcommittee | |||
|03/2021 | |||
|Recommend 2021-2022 Life Member History Fellow to Committee | |||
|- | |||
|02-2021-02 | |||
|Awards Subcommittee (with support of full Committee) | |||
|11/2021 | |||
|Determine Middleton Book Prize awardee | |||
|- | |||
|02-2021-03 | |||
|Future Thinking Subcommittee | |||
|12/2021 | |||
|Develop plan to expand history activities across IEEE organizational units, and strengthen the role of the History Committee’s corresponding members | |||
|02-2021-04 | |||
|Colburn/Mazierska | |||
|12/2021 | |||
|Plan bimonthly teleconferences; monitor conditions and IEEE Policies and determine if/when Committee can meet in person in 2021 | |||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 19:10, 15 March 2021
Back to History Committee Top Page
Code | To whom assigned | Deadline | Item Description | ||||
11-2020-04 | Colburn (with help from IEEE Corporate Governance) | 01/2021 | Update History Committee Operations Manual to bring it into current practice concerning conducting business by teleconference when no face-to-face meetings are scheduled. | ||||
01-2021-01 | Awards Subcommittee | 03/2021 | Recommend 2021-2022 Life Member History Fellow to Committee | ||||
02-2021-02 | Awards Subcommittee (with support of full Committee) | 11/2021 | Determine Middleton Book Prize awardee | ||||
02-2021-03 | Future Thinking Subcommittee | 12/2021 | Develop plan to expand history activities across IEEE organizational units, and strengthen the role of the History Committee’s corresponding members | 02-2021-04 | Colburn/Mazierska | 12/2021 | Plan bimonthly teleconferences; monitor conditions and IEEE Policies and determine if/when Committee can meet in person in 2021 |