Action Item Follow-ups: Difference between revisions
From IEEE Milestones Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|11/2020 | |11/2020 | ||
|Submit suggested wording for: 1) a procedure for rejecting milestone proposals and for appeal by the proposers, and 2) personal names in milestone plaque citations (due by 11/10; Colburn will send email reminder) | |Submit suggested wording for: 1) a procedure for rejecting milestone proposals and for appeal by the proposers, and 2) personal names in milestone plaque citations (due by 11/10; Colburn will send email reminder) | ||
|- | |||
|11-2020-02 | |||
|Colburn | |||
|11/2020 | |||
|Poll the members of the History Committee to select a date for a teleconference in late November or early December | |||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 15:47, 5 November 2020
Back to History Committee Top Page
Code | To whom assigned | Deadline | Item Description |
03-2015-02 | All Committee Members | 12/2019 (recurs annually) | Make a personal contribution to one or more funds held by an IEEE Foundation to benefit the IEEE History Center |
03-2020-03 | Geselowitz | 11/2020 | Pursue 2021 funding for museum initiative through IEEE budget process |
03-2020-04 | Savini, supported by rest of Milestones Subcommittee and Colburn | 11/2020 | Revise Milestones procedures (including names and experts policies); in August this was expanded to include feedback mechanism for full Committee |
03-2020-05 | Michelson and ad hoc subcommittee (supported by Magoun) | 11/2020 | Develop plan for museum partnership program |
03-2020-06 | Michelson and ad hoc subcommittee (supported by Geselowitz) | 11/2020 | Pursue Society interest in a History Council and report back to Committee in October |
10-2020-01 | Colburn (with help from IEEE MCE) | 12/2020 | Monitor conditions impacting possible location(s) or teleconference for 2021 |
11-2020-01 | All Committee Members | 11/2020 | Submit suggested wording for: 1) a procedure for rejecting milestone proposals and for appeal by the proposers, and 2) personal names in milestone plaque citations (due by 11/10; Colburn will send email reminder) |
11-2020-02 | Colburn | 11/2020 | Poll the members of the History Committee to select a date for a teleconference in late November or early December |