Action Item Follow-ups: Difference between revisions
From IEEE Milestones Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|12/2020 | |12/2020 | ||
|Plan for location of History Center after Stevens Agreement expires | |Plan for location of History Center after Stevens Agreement expires | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09-2019-10 | |09-2019-10 | ||
|Colburn/Geselowitz/Mazierska | |Colburn/Geselowitz/Mazierska | ||
| | |DONE | ||
|Plan Fall 2020 Committee meeting (options include October in NOLA with SHOT and November in Panama City with CONCAPAN)-- Note: will change to series of virtual meetings | |Plan Fall 2020 Committee meeting (options include October in NOLA with SHOT and November in Panama City with CONCAPAN)-- Note: will change to series of virtual meetings | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03-2020-02 | |03-2020-02 | ||
|All Committee Members | |All Committee Members | ||
| | |DONE | ||
|Review Middleton candidates and report to subcommittee (subcommittee determination due 09/2020) | |Review Middleton candidates and report to subcommittee (subcommittee determination due 09/2020) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 53: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03-2020-04 | |03-2020-04 | ||
|Savini, supported by rest of Milestones Subcommittee | |Savini, supported by rest of Milestones Subcommittee and Colburn | ||
|10/2020 | |10/2020 | ||
|Revise Milestones procedures (including names | |Revise Milestones procedures (including names and experts policies); in August this was expanded to include feedback mechanism for full Committee | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03-2020-05 | |03-2020-05 | ||
Line 76: | Line 56: | ||
|10/2020 | |10/2020 | ||
|Monitor conditions impacting possible location(s) or teleconference for Fall meeting -- see 09-2019-10 | |Monitor conditions impacting possible location(s) or teleconference for Fall meeting -- see 09-2019-10 | ||
|- | |||
|08-2020-01 | |||
|Colburn | |||
|08/2020 | |||
|Process Milestones approved at August teleconference for IEEE Board Approval | |||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 18:27, 14 September 2020
Back to History Committee Top Page
Code | To whom assigned | Deadline | Item Description |
03-2015-02 | All Committee Members | 12/2019 (recurs annually) | Make a personal contribution to one or more funds held by an IEEE Foundation to benefit the IEEE History Center |
09-2019-04 | Geselowitz | 12/2020 | Plan for location of History Center after Stevens Agreement expires |
09-2019-10 | Colburn/Geselowitz/Mazierska | DONE | Plan Fall 2020 Committee meeting (options include October in NOLA with SHOT and November in Panama City with CONCAPAN)-- Note: will change to series of virtual meetings |
03-2020-02 | All Committee Members | DONE | Review Middleton candidates and report to subcommittee (subcommittee determination due 09/2020) |
03-2020-03 | Geselowitz | 11/2020 | Pursue 2021 funding for museum initiative through IEEE budget process |
03-2020-04 | Savini, supported by rest of Milestones Subcommittee and Colburn | 10/2020 | Revise Milestones procedures (including names and experts policies); in August this was expanded to include feedback mechanism for full Committee |
03-2020-05 | Michelson and ad hoc subcommittee (supported by Magoun) | 10/2020 | Develop plan for museum partnership program |
03-2020-06 | Michelson and ad hoc subcommittee (supported by Geselowitz) | 10/2020 | Pursue Society interest in a History Council and report back to Committee in October |
03-2020-07 | Colburn (with help from IEEE MCE) | 10/2020 | Monitor conditions impacting possible location(s) or teleconference for Fall meeting -- see 09-2019-10 |
08-2020-01 | Colburn | 08/2020 | Process Milestones approved at August teleconference for IEEE Board Approval |