Action Item Follow-ups: Difference between revisions
From IEEE Milestones Wiki
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|12/2019 (recurs annually) | |12/2019 (recurs annually) | ||
|Make a personal contribution to one or more funds held by an IEEE Foundation to benefit the IEEE History Center | |Make a personal contribution to one or more funds held by an IEEE Foundation to benefit the IEEE History Center | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10-2018-04 | |10-2018-04 | ||
Line 39: | Line 24: | ||
|10-2018-05 | |10-2018-05 | ||
|Dent | |Dent | ||
| | |DONE | ||
|Appoint 2019 subcommittees, including strategic planning ad hoc | |Appoint 2019 subcommittees, including strategic planning ad hoc | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 45: | Line 30: | ||
|Colburn/Geselowitz/Dent | |Colburn/Geselowitz/Dent | ||
|12/2019 | |12/2019 | ||
|Plan 2018 | |Plan 2018 fall/springmeetings (January teleconference, March in Newark) and begin to plan September Meeting at IEEE HISTELCON 2019 in Glasgow | ||
|- | |||
|03-2019-01 | |||
|Colburn | |||
|04-2019 | |||
|Update History Committee Information to include new Concur system for expenses | |||
|- | |||
|03-2019-02 | |||
|Colburn | |||
|04/2019 | |||
|Update roster to include new Board of Directors Coordinator, John Walz | |||
|- | |||
|03-2019-03 | |||
|Geselowitz | |||
|04/2019 | |||
|Report request for IEEE Foundation history fund housekeeping to IEEE Accountant | |||
|- | |||
|03-2019-04 | |||
|Colburn | |||
|04/2019 | |||
|Notify and process Life Member Fellowship recipient | |||
|- | |||
|03-2019-05 | |||
|Mazierska/Awards Subcommittee/Reviewers | |||
|09/2019 | |||
|Determine 2019 Middleton Prize winner | |||
|- | |||
|03-2019-06 | |||
|Colburn/Walz | |||
|05/2019 | |||
|Process approved Milestones with Nominators and submit to IEEE Board of Directors | |||
|- | |||
|03-2019-07 | |||
|Hui/Milestone Subcommittee/Colburn | |||
|09/2019 | |||
|Review Milestone guidelines as to use of names and expertise of advocates and make recommendations as needed (may require additional consultation with UKI Section) | |||
|- | |||
|03-2019-08 | |||
|Geselowitz | |||
|04/2019 | |||
|Supply IEEE History Since 1984 outline to full Committee | |||
|- | |||
|03-2019-09 | |||
|Dent/Impagliazzo/Showcase ad hoc subcommittee/Nocks | |||
|09/2019 | |||
|Recommend steps to advance the concept of an IEEE Museum | |||
|- | |- | ||
|10- | |03-2019-10 | ||
|Colburn | |Geselowitz | ||
| | |04/2019 | ||
| | |Report election of Jason Hui to vice chair to the Corporate Support team | ||
|- | |||
|03-2019-11 | |||
|Colburn | |||
|09/2019 | |||
|Complete planning of September meeting in Glasgow in conjunction with IEEE HISTELCON 2019 (schedule intermediate teleconferences as required by Milestone activity) | |||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 17:27, 15 April 2019
Back to History Committee Top Page
Code | To whom assigned | Deadline | Item Description |
03-2015-02 | All Committee Members | 12/2019 (recurs annually) | Make a personal contribution to one or more funds held by an IEEE Foundation to benefit the IEEE History Center |
10-2018-04 | Mazierska/Colburn | 03/2019 | Propose Middleton Prize guideline revisions |
10-2018-05 | Dent | DONE | Appoint 2019 subcommittees, including strategic planning ad hoc |
10-2018-06 | Colburn/Geselowitz/Dent | 12/2019 | Plan 2018 fall/springmeetings (January teleconference, March in Newark) and begin to plan September Meeting at IEEE HISTELCON 2019 in Glasgow |
03-2019-01 | Colburn | 04-2019 | Update History Committee Information to include new Concur system for expenses |
03-2019-02 | Colburn | 04/2019 | Update roster to include new Board of Directors Coordinator, John Walz |
03-2019-03 | Geselowitz | 04/2019 | Report request for IEEE Foundation history fund housekeeping to IEEE Accountant |
03-2019-04 | Colburn | 04/2019 | Notify and process Life Member Fellowship recipient |
03-2019-05 | Mazierska/Awards Subcommittee/Reviewers | 09/2019 | Determine 2019 Middleton Prize winner |
03-2019-06 | Colburn/Walz | 05/2019 | Process approved Milestones with Nominators and submit to IEEE Board of Directors |
03-2019-07 | Hui/Milestone Subcommittee/Colburn | 09/2019 | Review Milestone guidelines as to use of names and expertise of advocates and make recommendations as needed (may require additional consultation with UKI Section) |
03-2019-08 | Geselowitz | 04/2019 | Supply IEEE History Since 1984 outline to full Committee |
03-2019-09 | Dent/Impagliazzo/Showcase ad hoc subcommittee/Nocks | 09/2019 | Recommend steps to advance the concept of an IEEE Museum |
03-2019-10 | Geselowitz | 04/2019 | Report election of Jason Hui to vice chair to the Corporate Support team |
03-2019-11 | Colburn | 09/2019 | Complete planning of September meeting in Glasgow in conjunction with IEEE HISTELCON 2019 (schedule intermediate teleconferences as required by Milestone activity) |